Loading
The Oregon Administrative Rules contain OARs filed through October 15, 2014
 
QUESTIONS ABOUT THE CONTENT OR MEANING OF THIS AGENCY'S RULES?
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS RULES COORDINATOR CONTACT INFORMATION

 

BOARD OF LICENSED SOCIAL WORKERS

 

DIVISION 1

PROCEDURAL RULES

877-001-0005

Model Rules of Procedure

The board adopts the model rules applicable to rulemaking, OAR 137-001-0005 to 137-001-0100, effective on January 1, 2008.

[ED. NOTE: The full text of the Attorney General’s Model Rules of Procedure is available from the office of the Attorney General or the Board of Licensed Social Workers.]

Stat. Auth: ORS 183
Stats. Implemented: ORS 183
Hist.: BCSW 1-1982, f. & ef. 1-29-82; BCSW 1-1992, f. & cert. ef. 6-30-92; BCSW 1-1995, f. 6-26-95, cert. ef. 7-1-95; BCSW 1-1997, f. & cert. ef. 3-25-97; BCSW 1-2001, f. & cert. ef. 5-4-01; BCSW 1-2009, f. 6-15-09, cert. ef. 7-1-09

877-001-0006

Definitions

(1) “Authorization to practice regulated social work” is defined in ORS 675.510 as a certificate or license issued by the State Board of Licensed Social Workers under ORS 675.510 to 675.600.

(2) “Regulated social worker” is defined in ORS 675.510 as a baccalaureate social worker registered under 675.532; a master’s social worker licensed under 675.533; a clinical social work associate certified under 675.537; or a clinical social worker licensed under 675.530.

(3) The term “board” in OAR chapter 877 means the State Board of Licensed Social Workers established by ORS 675.590, unless otherwise specified.

(4) For the purpose of interpreting ORS 675.510(2), “professional practice” is characterized by all of the following:

(a) A client who receives professional services.

(b) Mental health services provided by a person who has or, by offering the services, purports to have specialized training in or knowledge of applying principles and methods listed in or suggested by ORS 675.510(2)(a) to (e).

(c) The organized providing of services in coordination with a volunteer organization or in a setting through which the provider receives remuneration for the services.

(5) For the purpose of interpreting ORS 675.510(2)(f):

(a) “Supervising clinical social work practice” means providing evaluation and direction of the clinical social work practice of the person supervised.

(b) “Administering clinical social work practice” means providing leadership, oversight, or direction to a practitioner who engages in the practice of clinical social work that substantially affects the use by the practitioner of principles and methods listed in or suggested by ORS 675.510(2)(a) to (e).

(c) “Teaching clinical social work practice” means providing instruction to one or more students in an academic or instructional setting by using one of the principles and methods listed in or suggested by ORS 675.510(2)(a) to (e) but does not include the use of such teaching tools as role plays, process recordings, case discussions, or video or audio tapes of client interactions that do not involve providing mental health services to a live client in the class room setting.

Stat. Auth: ORS 675.510 - 675.600, 675.532 - 675.533, SB 177(2009), HB 2345(2009)
Stats. Implemented: ORS 675.571, 675.532, 675.533, 675.990 - 675.994, 675.150
Hist.: BLSW 3-2010, f. 12-15-10, cert. ef. 1-1-11; BLSW 1-2012, f. 12-14-12, cert. ef. 1-1-13

877-001-0009

Name, Address and Employer of Record

(1) Name of Record:

(a) A regulated social worker and applicant for licensure or certification as a regulated social worker shall establish and keep his/her current legal name on file with the board at all times.

(b) The name currently on file with the board shall be considered the name of record.

(c) At the time of a name change, the regulated social worker shall send a signed, written notification of change of name to the board, accompanied by legal proof of that name change. Legal proof shall be in the form of official records such as a birth certificate, marriage certificate or a court order/decree.

(d) Upon receipt of written notification and legal proof of name change, the board will change its records to reflect the regulated social worker's name change.

(e) The regulated social worker must report any name change to the board within 30 days of the effective date of the name change.

(f) The name of record shall be the same name used for the regulated practice of social work.

(2) Address of Record:

(a) The regulated social worker and applicant for licensure or certification as a regulated social worker shall designate and provide an address of record to the board and keep it current with the board at all times.

(b) The regulated social worker and applicant for licensure or certification as a regulated social worker may designate, at his or her discretion, a current employment address, or home address, or P.O. Box address as an address of record with the board.

(c) Upon receipt of notification from the regulated social worker of a change of address of record, the board will change its records to reflect the regulated social worker's current address of record.

(d) The board will send all official documents including license or certification renewal notices and Notices of Proposed Disciplinary Action to the regulated social worker 's address of record with the board. The board may elect to use electronic means of communication for all other forms communication, including but not limited to rulemaking notices and distribution of news from the board

(e) A Notice of Proposed Disciplinary Action sent to the regulated social worker or applicant for licensure or certification as a regulated social worker at the address of record by certified mail or registered mail, is sufficient notice even if the regulated social worker or applicant for licensure or certification as a regulated social worker fails to or refuses to respond to the postal service "return receipt" and never receives the Notice. Such mailing permits the board to proceed with disciplinary action in the absence of a request for a hearing.

(f) A regulated social worker and applicant for licensure or certification as a regulated social worker must report a change in his/her address of record to the board within 30 days of the effective date of the change.

(3) Employer of Record: Any regulated social worker actively practicing social work shall report his/her current place of employment to the board. Each change in employer and employer’s mailing address must be submitted to the board no later than 30 days after the change.

Stat. Auth: ORS 675.510 - 675.600 & OAR 137-001-0005 - 137-001-0100
Stats. Implemented: ORS 675.510 - 675.600
Hist.: BLSW 1-2012, f. 12-14-12, cert. ef. 1-1-13

877-001-0015

Required Documentation

The board will accept as evidence that a person meets a requirement to hold an academic degree only:

(1) A certified transcript from the institution awarding the degree; or

(2) A copy of a transcript from the awarding institution or other written verification provided by the social work registry maintained by the Association of Social Work Boards.

Stat. Auth: ORS 675.510 - 675.600, 675.532 - 675.533, SB 177(2009), HB 2345(2009)
Stats. Implemented: ORS 675.571, 675.532, 675.533, 675.990 - 675.994, 675.150
Hist.: BLSW 3-2010, f. 12-15-10, cert. ef. 1-1-11

877-001-0020

Fees for Certification and Licensing

Following are the fees due, without pro ration, as a condition of obtaining and retaining a certificate or license under this division of rules:

(1) The application fee for an initial certificate or license is:

(a) Registered Baccalaureate Social Worker — $50;

(b) Licensed Master’s Social Worker — $50;

(c) Clinical Social Work Associate — $150;

(d) Licensed Clinical Social Worker — $150.

(2) The fee for initial issuance of a certificate or license is:

(a) Registered Baccalaureate Social Worker — $50;

(b) Licensed Master’s Social Worker — $100;

(c) Clinical Social Work Associate — $60;

(d) Licensed Clinical Social Worker — $260.

(3) The fee for the renewal of a certificate or license is:

(a) Registered Baccalaureate Social Worker:

(A) Active — $100;

(B) Inactive — $40.

(b) Licensed Master’s Social Worker:

(A) Active — $200;

(B) Inactive — $80.

(c) Clinical Social Work Associate — $60;

(d) Licensed Clinical Social Worker:

(A) Active — $260;

(B) Inactive — $96.

(4) The late fee for a request for renewal of a certificate or license received by the board after the renewal date of the certificate or license is:

(a) Registered Baccalaureate Social Worker — $50;

(b) Licensed Master’s Social Worker — $50;

(c) Clinical Social Work Associate — $50;

(d) Licensed Clinical Social Worker on active status — $200;

(e) Licensed Clinical Social Workers on inactive status or Licensed Clinical Social Workers renewing a license under the provisions of OAR 877-020-0060 — $50.

(5) The fees in 877-001-0020(1)(b) and (2)(b) are waived for any Clinical Social Work Associate who applies for Licensed Master’s Social Worker licensure after having completed 75 hours of supervision required in 877-020-0010(3)(b)(A).

(6) The Board may waive any fees in sections (1) through (4) of this rule, upon written request, for any active duty military personnel deployed for 90 days or more outside the State of Oregon.

Stat. Auth: ORS 675.510-675.600, 675.532-675.533, SB 177(2009) & HB 2345(2009)
Stats. Implemented: ORS 675.571, 675.532, 675.533, 675.990-675.994 & 675.150
Hist.: BLSW 3-2010, f. 12-15-10, cert. ef. 1-1-11; BLSW 1-2011(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 7-5-11 thru 12-31-11; BLSW 2-2011, f. & cert. ef. 12-29-11; BLSW 1-2012, f. 12-14-12, cert. ef. 1-1-13

877-001-0025

Renewals of Authorization to Practice Regulated Social Work

(1) Renewal of authorizations to practice regulated social work: The holder of an authorization to practice regulated social work may renew the authorization by submitting the following to the board:

(a) A completed application for renewal that shows that the holder of the authorization has met the requirements for continuing education in division 25 of this chapter of rules.

(b) The fee required by OAR 877-001-0020.

(2) An authorization lapses at the conclusion of the 30th day following the renewal date unless the holder has met the requirements of section (1) of this rule.

(3) The renewal date for an authorization is the final day of the birth month of the holder in the year the authorization expires. An authorization expires as follows:

(a) A certificate of clinical social work associate expires each year.

(b) A master’s social worker license and a certificate of baccalaureate social worker registration and a license as a clinical social worker expire in the month following the first birth month that occurs a minimum of 18 months following the initial issuance and every second year thereafter.

(4) An authorization expires when it lapses under section (2) of this rule.

Stat. Auth: ORS 675.510 - 675.600, 675.532 - 675.533, SB 177(2009), HB 2345(2009)
Stats. Implemented: ORS 675.571, 675.532, 675.533, 675.990 - 675.994, 675.150
Hist.: BLSW 3-2010, f. 12-15-10, cert. ef. 1-1-11; BLSW 1-2012, f. 12-14-12, cert. ef. 1-1-13

877-001-0028

Transition from One Year to Two Year Licensure for Licensed Clinical Social Workers

(1) The fee for active licensure renewal as a Licensed Clinical Social Worker of $260 provided for in OAR 877-001-0020(3)(d)(A) shall be reduced by half, to $130, for even-numbered licenses with renewal dates between January 1, 2013 and December 31, 2013, and the renewal term provided for in 877-001-0025(3)(b) shall be reduced by half for the licenses renewed under the provision of this subsection.

(2) The fee for active licensure renewal as a Licensed Clinical Social Worker under the reduced requirements of OAR 877-020-0060 of $130 provided for in 877-001-0020(3)(d)(A) shall be reduced by half, to $65, for even-numbered licenses with renewal dates between January 1, 2013 and December 31, 2013, and the renewal term provided for in 877-001-0025(3)(b) shall be reduced by half for the licenses renewed under the provision of this subsection.

Stat. Auth: ORS 675.510 - 675.600 & OAR 137-001-0005 - 137-001-0100
Stats. Implemented: ORS 675.510 - 675.600
Hist.: BLSW 1-2012, f. 12-14-12, cert. ef. 1-1-13

The official copy of an Oregon Administrative Rule is contained in the Administrative Order filed at the Archives Division, 800 Summer St. NE, Salem, Oregon 97310. Any discrepancies with the published version are satisfied in favor of the Administrative Order. The Oregon Administrative Rules and the Oregon Bulletin are copyrighted by the Oregon Secretary of State. Terms and Conditions of Use

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​