Loading
The Oregon Administrative Rules contain OARs filed through October 15, 2014
 
QUESTIONS ABOUT THE CONTENT OR MEANING OF THIS AGENCY'S RULES?
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS RULES COORDINATOR CONTACT INFORMATION

 

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION,
HIGHWAY DIVISION

 

DIVISION 71

LENGTHS OF VEHICLES, LOADS, AND COMBINATIONS OF VEHICLES
IN OPERATION WITHOUT NEED OF SPECIAL PERMIT
 

734-071-0005

Scope

(1) Oregon's statutes are basically quite restrictive in establishing length of vehicles, loads, and combinations of vehicles. The lengths established are for those vehicles or combinations which can be operated safely upon any highway including older highways not reconstructed to present day standards.

(2) Nearly all of the state highway system can safely accommodate vehicles and combinations with lengths in excess of those established under the basic statutes. The statutes recognize this by allowing longer lengths on designated highways subject to special permits issued pursuant to ORS chapters 810 and 818 or under the authority of administrative rules adopted by the Oregon Department of Transportation.

(3) OAR 734-071-0005 through 734-071-0060 do not apply to vehicles authorized by the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982 when operating on National Network Highways or highways where reasonable access beyond one mile has been granted. These vehicles are authorized by OAR chapter 734, divisions 73 and 74.

(4) OAR 734-071-0005 through 734-071-0060 do not apply to vehicles licensed, or which can be used as recreational vehicles as defined in ORS 446.003(37), or to any combination of more than two vehicles not used exclusively for commercial purposes and subject to ORS chapter 823 and 825.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 184.616, 184.619, 810.050, 810.060 & 818.200
Stats. Implemented: ORS 810.060
Hist.: 1 OTC 5-1980, f. & ef. 3-27-80; 2HD 8-1983, f. & ef. 3-30-83; HWY 2-1995, f. & cert. ef. 10-16-95; HWY 5-1997, f. & cert. ef. 5-9-97; HWD 1-2003, f. & cert. ef. 8-21-03; HWD 7-2004, f. 12-28-04, cert. ef. 1-1-05

734-071-0010

Designated Highways and Definitions

(1) The types of vehicles, combinations of vehicles, or loads listed in Table 1 or Table 2 may operate without special permit upon:

(a) Group 1, Group 2 and Group 3 highways as shown on Group Map 1 as published by the Department when the dimensions do not exceed those listed in Table 1 for the corresponding highway group. Group Map 1, revised January 2008 is adopted by reference and made a part of division 71 rules; and

(b) Routes listed on Route Map 7 as published by the Department when the dimensions do not exceed those listed in Table 2 for the corresponding route listed in Table 2. Route Map 7, revised May 2008 is adopted by reference and made a part of Division 71 rules.

(c) Table 1 and Table 2 are available from the ODOT Over-Dimension Permit Unit at 550 Capitol St. NE Salem, OR 97301-2530 or on the Motor Carrier Transportation Division Web site at: www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/docs/Div71tables.pdf.

(2) Definitions for the purpose of Division 71 rules:

(a) “Auxiliary axle” is an axle that qualifies as a booster axle, flip axle or lift axle;

(b) “Booster axle” means a separate vehicle bolted or pinned to another vehicle that redistributes weight from one or more axles to other axles and pivots from side to side at the connection point or has wheels that steer during turning;

(c) “Dromedary truck-tractor” means a motor vehicle designed to carry a load on a dromedary box, plate or deck, not exceeding 12’06” in length inclusive of load and designed to pull a semitrailer;

(d) “Flip axle” means an axle that is bolted or pinned to a vehicle and flips from the closed position on the trailer to a deployed position on the ground extending the length and hauling capacity of the trailer;

(e) “Gross Vehicle Weight Rating” (GVWR) means the gross vehicle weight rating as defined in ORS 801.298;

(f) “Lift axle” means an axle that can be raised from or lowered to the surface of the ground;

(g) “MCTD” means the Motor Carrier Transportation Division of the Oregon Department of Transportation;

(h) “Motor truck” means a motor vehicle that is primarily designed or used for carrying loads other than passengers;

(i) “Overall length” includes the vehicle or combination of vehicles and any load overhangs. Exclusions to overall length determination are provided in OAR 734-071-0050.

(j) “Passenger vehicle” or “light vehicle” means a motor vehicle, regardless of design or intended use;

(k) “Pickup truck” means a motor vehicle designed to carry passengers and to carry a load and which may not tow more than one vehicle, except as provided in OAR 734-071-0060;

(l) “Stinger-steered” is as defined in ORS 801.507;

(m) “Tow-away operation” means an operation where empty trailers constitute the commodity being transported; and

(n) “Truck-tractor” means a motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing (towing) other vehicles and constructed so as not to carry any load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle or load, or both, as drawn.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 184.616, 184.619, 810.060, 823.011
Stats. Implemented: ORS 818.200, 818.220
Hist.: 1 OTC 5-1980, f. & ef. 3-27-80; 2HD 5-1982(Temp), f. & ef. 10-5-82; 2HD 8-1983, f. & ef. 3-30-83; HWY 3-1993(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 7-13-93, HWY 3-1994(Temp), f. 5-19-94, cert. ef. 5-20-94; HWY 2-1995, f. & cert. ef. 10-16-95; HWY 5-1997, f. & cert. ef. 5-9-97; TO 5-1998, f. & cert. ef. 4-16-98; TO 2-2001, f. & cert. ef. 6-14-01; TO 10-2002, f. & cert. ef. 12-13-02; HWD 1-2003, f. & cert. ef. 8-21-03; HWD 5-2004, f. & cert. ef. 5-20-04; HWD 7-2004, f. 12-28-04, cert. ef. 1-1-05; HWD 10-2008, f. & cert. ef. 12-15-08; HWD 5-2011, f. & cert. ef. 5-27-11

734-071-0015

Possible Reclassification of Highways Due to Improvements

Improvements may be made to some of the Group 2 and Group 3 highways indicated on Group Map 1. Those improvements may make it appropriate to reclassify the highway or section of highway to a higher group rating which would allow vehicles or combinations of greater dimension. In this respect the Chief Engineer is authorized to reclassify the group rating of such highways as he may consider appropriate when, in his judgment, such a reclassification would not diminish the safety afforded the traveling public. Such reclassification shall be made by a written order signed by the Chief Engineer.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 184.616, 184.619, 810 & ORS 818
Stats. Implemented: ORS 810.060
Hist.: 1 OTC 5-1980, f. & ef. 3-27-80; HWY 2-1995, f. & cert. ef. 10-16-95

734-071-0030

Equipment Requirements

(1) In vehicle combinations featuring more than one trailer or semitrailer, the shortest trailer shall be positioned to the rear of the combination, except that a motor carrier may position the shortest trailer at the front when it is more than 1,500 pounds heavier than the other trailer or semitrailer.

(2) A tow dolly, designed to support one axle of a towed vehicle, may be utilized when one vehicle is towing another. The towing vehicle must be a full size motor vehicle (e.g., truck, motor home, automobile or pickup). Compact or subcompact motor vehicles shall not be used. It is recommended that:

(a) The vehicle being towed not exceed the weight limitations recommended by the tow dolly manufacturer; and

(b) The towing vehicle must not exceed the manufacturer's rated towing capacity.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 184.616, 184.619, 810 & 818
Stats. Implemented: ORS 810.060
Hist.: HWY 2-1995, f. & cert. ef. 10-16-95; HWD 7-2004, f. 12-28-04, cert. ef. 1-1-05

734-071-0040

56-Foot Semitrailers in Combinations

In a truck-tractor and semitrailer combination, the semitrailer may be up to 56 feet in length if the distance between the kingpin setting and the centerline of the rearmost axle of the semitrailer does not exceed 46 feet and the gross combination weight does not exceed 80,000 pounds and the semitrailer is used exclusively or primarily to transport vehicles in connection with motor sports competition events. These combinations shall not be stinger-steered and will be limited to the Oregon Interstate Highway System and up to one road-mile reasonable access from the Interstate.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 184.616, 184.619, 810.050, 810.060 & ORS 818.200
Stats. Implemented: ORS 810.050
Hist.: TO 4-2001(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 7-30-01 thru 1-25-02; TO 8-2001, f. & cert. ef. 12-17-01

734-071-0050

Length Exclusive Devices

(1) Devices that do not extend more than 24 inches in length beyond the rear of a trailer or semitrailer that are used exclusively to facilitate loading and unloading from the rear of a semitrailer or trailer are excluded from semitrailer, trailer, and overall combination length determination.

(2) Appurtenances at the front or rear of a semitrailer or trailer the function of which is related to the safe and efficient operation of the semitrailer or trailer are excluded from semitrailer, trailer, and overall combination length determination.

(3) Determination of overall length does not include a small forklift designed to be attached to either a motor truck, trailer or semitrailer, which is used exclusively for the loading and unloading of the motor truck, trailer or semitrailer. For purposes of this rule an attachment bracket may be used to secure the forklift providing the bracket does not exceed 24 inches in length. The attachment bracket shall be excluded from measurement provided it carries no load other than the forklift. This forklift may be attached to the rear of a vehicle and not be included in determining overall length if:

(a) On a motor truck, the forklift including attachment brackets do not:

(A) Extend beyond the rear of the motor truck by more than seven feet;

(B) Cause overall length of the motor truck including forklift and attachments to exceed 45 feet; and

(C) Cause rear overhang to exceed three-fourths of the wheelbase of the motor truck;

(b) In a motor truck and trailer combination, the forklift including attachment brackets do not:

(A) Extend beyond the rear of the trailer by more than seven feet;

(B) Cause the overall length of the trailer including forklift and attachment brackets to exceed the otherwise maximum allowable length by more than three feet;

(C) Cause overall length of the combination including forklift and attachment brackets to exceed 80 feet; and

(D) Cause rear overhang to exceed one-third of the wheelbase of the combination;

(c) In a truck tractor and semitrailer combination the forklift, including attachment brackets, do not:

(A) Extend beyond the rear of the semitrailer by more than seven feet;

(B) Cause the overall length of the semitrailer including forklift and attachment brackets to exceed 56 feet; and

(C) Cause rear overhang to exceed one-third of the wheelbase of the combination;

(d) In a truck tractor, semitrailer and trailer combination, or truck-tractor, semitrailer and semitrailer combination (B train), the forklift is attached to the rear of the lead semitrailer or to the rear of the second trailer and the forklift and attachment brackets do not:

(A) Extend beyond the rear of the semitrailer or trailer by more than seven feet;

(B) Cause the overall length of the semitrailer to exceed 40 feet;

(C) Cause the distance between the front of the first semitrailer and the rear of the second semitrailer or trailer, inclusive of the forklift, to exceed 68 feet.

(D) Cause the lead trailer to be shorter than the rear trailer, inclusive of the forklift.

(4) Determination of overall length does not include a motor attached to the front of a concrete mixer truck manufactured prior to January 1, 2000, that is used to turn the mixer drum, including a protective bumper for the motor, that does not exceed four feet in length from the foremost point of the vehicle exclusive of the motor and protective bumper.

(5) Determination of overall length does not include a pump attached to the front of a concrete pump truck manufactured prior to January 1, 2000, including a protective bumper for the pump, that does not exceed two feet in length from the foremost point of the vehicle exclusive of the pump and protective bumper.

(6) No device or appurtenance excluded from length determination shall be designed or used for carrying property.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 184.616, 184.619, 810.050 & ORS 810.060
Stats. Implemented: ORS 810.050 & ORS 810.060
Hist.: TO 9-2001, f. & cert. ef. 12-17-01; HWD 5-2004, f. & cert. ef. 5-20-04

734-071-0060

Pickup Truck Allowance

A pickup truck may tow:

(1) A single truck trailer that exceeds 40 feet in length, but does not exceed 53 feet in length if:

(a) The pickup truck is not carrying a load other than the towed vehicle;

(b) The coupling device for the trailer is a ball to socket hitch located above and not behind the tire tread of the rearmost axle of the pickup truck;

(c) The trailer has operating brakes on all wheels; and

(d) The load on the truck-trailer shall not extend past the rear of the trailer by more than five feet; or

(2) Two truck trailers in a tow-away operation if:

(a) The pickup truck is not carrying a load other than the towed vehicle;

(b) The coupling device for the lead trailer is a ball to socket hitch located above and not behind the tire tread of the rearmost axle of the pickup truck; and

(c) The trailers have operating brakes on all wheels.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 184.616, 184.619, 810.050 & 818.200
Stat. Implemented: ORS 810.060
Hist.: HWD 7-2004, f. 12-28-04, cert. ef. 1-1-05

The official copy of an Oregon Administrative Rule is contained in the Administrative Order filed at the Archives Division, 800 Summer St. NE, Salem, Oregon 97310. Any discrepancies with the published version are satisfied in favor of the Administrative Order. The Oregon Administrative Rules and the Oregon Bulletin are copyrighted by the Oregon Secretary of State. Terms and Conditions of Use

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​