Loading
The Oregon Administrative Rules contain OARs filed through September 15, 2014
 
QUESTIONS ABOUT THE CONTENT OR MEANING OF THIS AGENCY'S RULES?
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS RULES COORDINATOR CONTACT INFORMATION

 

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION,
HIGHWAY DIVISION

 

DIVISION 57

PERMITS FOR DEVELOPMENT ON HIGHWAY RIGHT-OF-WAY

734-057-0010

City/County Entrance Program

(1) Cities, counties and unincorporated communities as identified in the county comprehensive plan defined in ORS 197.015, are permitted to develop and maintain a landscaped area within the state highway right of way to enhance the aesthetic value along state highways and to welcome motorists to a city, county or unincorporated community.

(2) One landscaped area will be allowed at each entrance of a state highway into a city, county or unincorporated community. The area may include a marker that indicates motorists are entering, or welcomes them to, a city, county or unincorporated community.

(3) The request by a city or county to develop a landscaped area:

(a) Shall be in writing, on official letterhead accompanied by a Department of Transportation permit application, Form 734-3457. Such form is available from the District manager of the Department of Transportation;

(b) Shall include a site plan; and

(c) Shall be submitted to the appropriate District Manager of the Department of Transportation for review and approval. In order to facilitate site review, the District manager may require the city or county to place markings such as lath stakes or other markings at the location of the proposed area to be landscaped.

(4) The request for an unincorporated community to develop a landscaped area must be submitted by the county.

(5) The landscaped area and marker shall conform to the following guidelines:

(a) The landscaped area must be within or as near as safely can be accommodated to the territorial or zoning jurisdiction of the city, county or unincorporated community;

(b) The landscaped area and marker must be located so that it is not a roadside safety hazard nor restricts sight distance and must conform to all applicable highway clear zone requirements;

(c) The landscaped area and marker must have Federal Highway Administration approval when located on interstate right-of-way and must not be visible from an interstate highway;

(d) The overall size of any rigid object within the landscaped area may not exceed 200 square feet;

(e) The landscaped area or marker may contain only the official name, logo and/or slogan of the city, county or unincorporated community. No advertising or other commercial message will be allowed; and

(f) The landscaped area and marker shall be constructed of a material appropriate to the location and environment.

(6) Upon approval of the request for site development, the District Manager will execute a permit to the city or county for each landscaped area. No work on highway right-of-way may begin until a valid permit has been received by the city or county.

(7) The following shall be the responsibility of the city or county:

(a) The manufacture, installation, maintenance, repair or removal of the landscaped area or marker;

(b) Relocation and/or removal of the landscaped area and/or marker as a result of highway improvement projects;

(c) The provision of traffic control in accordance with the standards adopted under ORS 810.200 by the Oregon Transportation Commission.

(8) The permit issued by the District Manager for a landscaped area may be canceled if the city or county fails to comply with the provisions of this rule or the provisions of the permit. The permit may also be canceled if the Department determines that any individual landscaping or marker, of this program violates federal or state law.

(9) Markers or signs denoting entrances to cities, counties or unincorporated communities that are to be placed outside of highway right-of-way must meet the requirement of ORS Chapter 377 and OAR Chapter 734, Division 60.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 184.616, ORS 184.619, ORS 366.205 & ORS 374.305
Stats. Implemented: ORS 374.305
Hist.: TO 6-1998, f. & cert. ef. 8-20-98

734-057-0020

Beautification of Highway Right of Way

(1) The purpose of this rule is to allow for the placement of decorations or banners within the state highway right-of-way, except Interstate highways, to enhance the aesthetic value of the highway. The banner or decoration must be approved by the agency with jurisdiction in the area.

(2) For use in this rule the following definitions will apply:

(a) "Agency" means an incorporated city, county or Native American Indian Tribe.

(b) "Banner(s)" includes flags and pennants made of plastic, cloth, or similar material along with the corresponding support system.

(c) "Decoration(s)" includes hanging plants and other similar ornamentation along with the corresponding support system.

(3) The request for a permit for placement of a banner or decoration:

(a) Must be in writing, on official letterhead of the agency with jurisdiction in the area. The agency may submit the request on their own or in cooperation with a sponsoring group or organization;

(b) Must be accompanied by a Department of Transportation permit application, Form 734-2576. Such form is available from the District Manager of the Department of Transportation;

(c) Must include the proposed location and a description, with a picture or drawing, of the banner(s) or decoration(s);

(d) Must be submitted to the appropriate District Manager of the Department of Transportation at least 30 days prior to the desired installation date. In order to facilitate the review, the District Manager may require markings to be placed at the location of the proposed banner or decoration installation; and

(e) Must include confirmation that the agency is self-insured. In the event the agency is not self-insured, a certificate of insurance in the amount determined by the District Manager must be provided before work may begin.

(4) The banner or decoration must conform to the following guidelines:

(a) The banner or decoration must:

(A) Be placed within the territorial or zoning jurisdiction of the agency;

(B) Be located so that it is not a roadside safety hazard nor restricts sight distance and must conform to all applicable highway clear zone requirements;

(C) Have a vertical clearance of at least 18 feet above the roadway or eight feet above a pedestrian walk way, or comply with local ordinance, whichever is greater; and

(D) Be made from a durable material, constructed to comply with local building codes or withstand wind pressure of 20 pounds per square foot of exposed surface, whichever is greater.

(b) The banner or decoration may contain the official name, logo, and/or slogan of the agency but may not portray a political, religious, commercial or promotional message and may not recognize a person, organization or event.

(c) The banner or decoration must not:

(A) Interfere with, imitate, or resemble any official traffic control device or attempt or appear to attempt to direct the movement of traffic;

(B) Prevent the driver of a motor vehicle from having a clear and unobstructed view of official traffic control devices and approaching or merging traffic;

(C) Have any lighting, unless such lighting is shielded to prevent light from being directed at the highway or is of such low intensity or brilliance as not to cause glare or to impair the vision of the driver of a motor vehicle;

(D) Be attached to any official sign, post, signal pole or any other traffic control device or support;

(E) Be suspended over or otherwise span the roadway; or

(F) Otherwise be a traffic hazard.

(5) The number and type of banner or decoration allowed will be at the direct discretion of the District Manager.

(6) Upon approval of the request, the District Manager will issue a permit to the agency for placement of a banner or decoration within the state highway right-of-way. The permit may include special provisions for installation or removal of the banner or decoration. No work on highway right of way may begin until the agency has received a valid permit.

(7) The following shall be the responsibility of the agency:

(a) The manufacture, installation, maintenance, repair or removal of the banner or decoration including placement of supports or permission to use existing utility poles;

(b) Relocation or removal of the banner or decoration as a result of highway improvement projects;

(c) The provision of traffic control in accordance with the standards adopted under ORS 810.200 by the Oregon Transportation Commission. Should Department of Transportation staff be required to review the traffic control plan, the cost of that review may be billed to the agency; and

(d) 48-hour notification to the District representative identified in the permit prior to any work on the state highway right-of-way.

(8) A sponsoring group or organization may perform the duties described in section (7) of this rule on behalf of the agency; however, the responsibility for compliance with the terms of the permit and this rule remains with the agency.

(9) The permit issued by the District Manager may be cancelled if the agency fails to comply with the provisions of the permit or this rule. The permit may also be cancelled if it is determined that the banner or decoration violates federal or state law.

(10) Banners or decorations may be removed by the Department of Transportation, at the expense of the agency, if the banner or decoration is neglected or becomes unsightly or otherwise defeats the purpose of the rule.

(11) The following are not eligible for a permit issued pursuant to this rule:

(a) Banners or decorations that denote a specific activity or event must meet the requirements of the ODOT Sign Policy 5-8.

(b) Permits for the installation or maintenance of landscape areas will be issued as part of the Adopt-A-Landscape program.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 184.616, 184.619, 366.205, 374.305 & ORS 810.030
Stats. Implemented: ORS 374.305
Hist.: HWD 2-2003, f. & cert. ef. 10-24-03

The official copy of an Oregon Administrative Rule is contained in the Administrative Order filed at the Archives Division, 800 Summer St. NE, Salem, Oregon 97310. Any discrepancies with the published version are satisfied in favor of the Administrative Order. The Oregon Administrative Rules and the Oregon Bulletin are copyrighted by the Oregon Secretary of State. Terms and Conditions of Use

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​