Loading
The Oregon Administrative Rules contain OARs filed through June 15, 2014
 
QUESTIONS ABOUT THE CONTENT OR MEANING OF THIS AGENCY'S RULES?
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS RULES COORDINATOR CONTACT INFORMATION

 

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION,
HIGHWAY DIVISION

 

DIVISION 26

ROADSIDE MEMORIAL SIGN PROGRAM

734-026-0010

Purpose and Scope

The purpose of the Roadside Memorial Sign program is to provide an opportunity for citizens of the State of Oregon, through individuals or organizations identified as “Applicant” in division 26 rules, to commemorate police officers killed in the line of duty or those who were killed in action or who died as a result of wounds received in action while serving in the Armed Forces of the United States with a sign installed along the State Highway System in accordance with Chapter 668, OL 2011, and to request a preferred location for such sign.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 184.616, 184.619, 2011 OL Ch. 668 & 2013 OL Ch. 381 & 391
Stat. Implemented: 2011 OL Ch. 668 & 2013 OL Ch. 381 & 391
Hist.: HWD 15-2011, f. 12-22-11, cert. ef. 1-1-12; HWD 5-2013, f. & cert. ef. 11-25-13

734-026-0020

Definitions

As used in division 26 rules, the following definitions shall apply:

(1) “Applicant” means the individual or organization seeking to commemorate a police officer killed in the line of duty or person killed in action or who died as a result of wounds received in action while serving in the Armed Forces of the United States, and named in and signing the application.

(2) “Department” means the Oregon Department of Transportation.

(3) “MUTCD” means the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices as adopted in OAR 734-020-0005.

(4) “Region Traffic Engineer” means a professional engineer employed by the Department who by training and experience has comprehensive knowledge of the Department’s traffic engineering standards, policies, and procedures.

(5) “Roadside Memorial Sign” means a sign including the name of the police officer killed in the line of duty or person killed in action or who died as a result of wounds received in action while serving in the Armed Forces of the United States and complying with the requirements of the MUTCD.

(6) “State Highway System” means the public way for vehicular travel that is under the jurisdiction of the Department. It also includes medians, highway shoulders, improvements appurtenant to the highway, such as support or tunnel structures, bicycle ways or sidewalks, and right of way used for the operation of the roadway.

(7) “State Traffic Engineer” means a professional engineer, or designated representative, employed by the Department in charge of the Department’s traffic engineering standards, policies, and procedures.

(8) “Armed Forces of the United States” has the meaning given that term in ORS 348.282.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 184.616, 184.619, 2011 OL Ch. 668 & 2013 OL Ch. 381 & 391
Stat. Implemented: 2011 OL Ch. 668 & 2013 OL Ch. 381 & 391
Hist.: HWD 15-2011, f. 12-22-11, cert. ef. 1-1-12; HWD 5-2013, f. & cert. ef. 11-25-13

734-026-0030

General Requirements

(1) The Applicant shall submit a written request to the State Traffic Engineer containing the following information:

(a) Name, address, and telephone number of the Applicant;

(b) A brief description of the concurrent resolution adopted by the Legislative Assembly recognizing the police officer killed in the line of duty or the measure adopted by the Legislative Assembly recognizing the person killed in action or who died as a result of wounds received in action while serving in the Armed Forces of the United States;

(c) The preferred location on the State Highway System for a Roadside Memorial Sign to commemorate the police officer killed in the line of duty or person killed in action or who died as a result of wounds received in action while serving in the Armed Forces of the United States; and

(d) Payment of the fee specified in OAR 734-026-0045.

(2) If the request meets the requirements of Chapter 668, OL 2011, or Ch. 381 or 391, OL 2013, and Division 26, the Applicant shall be granted placement of a single Roadside Memorial Sign on the State Highway System.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 184.616, 184.619, 2011 OL Ch. 668 & 2013 OL Ch. 381 & 391
Stat. Implemented: 2011 OL Ch. 668 & 2013 OL Ch. 381 & 391
Hist.: HWD 15-2011, f. 12-22-11, cert. ef. 1-1-12; HWD 5-2013, f. & cert. ef. 11-25-13

734-026-0040

Specific Requirements

(1) The Department shall install Roadside Memorial Signs based on a standard design maintained by the Department that conforms to the requirements in the MUTCD.

(2) Roadside Memorial Signs shall not be installed on ramps, bridges, or urban freeways on the State Highway System.

(3) Roadside Memorial Signs shall be mounted on only one side of a support post, facing oncoming traffic, and only on the side of the road nearest the lane of that oncoming traffic.

(4) The Region Traffic Engineer shall investigate the location requested by the Applicant and make a recommendation to the State Traffic Engineer regarding sign placement based on sign priority and spacing requirements in accordance with the MUTCD. If the location requested by the Applicant does not meet MUTCD requirements, the Region Traffic Engineer may recommend an alternate location based upon an engineering investigation.

(5) The State Traffic Engineer shall determine the location of all Roadside Memorial Signs based upon the recommendation of the Region Traffic Engineer and approve a request by an Applicant that meets all the requirements in Division 26.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 184.616, 184.619, Ch. 668, OL 2011
Stats. Implemented: Ch. 668, OL 2011
Hist.: HWD 15-2011, f. 12-22-11, cert. ef. 1-1-12

734-026-0045

Fee for Roadside Memorial Signs

(1) In accordance with Chapter 668, OL 2011, a fee of $600 shall be submitted to the Department with the application to cover the direct and indirect expenses associated with erecting, maintaining and removing a Roadside Memorial Sign.

(2) Roadside Memorial Signs shall remain in place for a period of ten years or until such time that the sign becomes damaged or is no longer in serviceable condition. The Department shall replace a Roadside Memorial Sign that is damaged or is no longer in serviceable condition if the Applicant pays the fee specified in section (1) to cover the cost of replacing the sign. Replaced Roadside Memorial Signs shall remain in place for a period of ten years or until such time that the sign becomes damaged or is no longer in serviceable condition.

(3) The Department may remove a Roadside Memorial Sign that becomes damaged, is no longer in serviceable condition, or has been in place for a period of ten years.

(4) The Department may move and relocate a Roadside Memorial Sign if the Department determines such relocation is necessary for highway or other transportation purposes.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 184.616, 184.619, Ch. 668, OL 2011
Stats. Implemented: Ch. 668, OL 2011
Hist.: HWD 15-2011, f. 12-22-11, cert. ef. 1-1-12

The official copy of an Oregon Administrative Rule is contained in the Administrative Order filed at the Archives Division, 800 Summer St. NE, Salem, Oregon 97310. Any discrepancies with the published version are satisfied in favor of the Administrative Order. The Oregon Administrative Rules and the Oregon Bulletin are copyrighted by the Oregon Secretary of State. Terms and Conditions of Use

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​