Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Grattan Kearns House Speaker

Grattan Kearns
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1984 Special Session (62nd): July 30

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Agrons, B. Z. Klamath Falls, Klamath 53
D
  Anderson, Verner Roseburg, Douglas 45
R
  Bauman, Rick Portland, Multnomah 13 Speaker Pro Tempore
D
  Bellamy, Bill C. Culver, Jefferson, Deschutes 55
R
  Bennett, Chuck Gates, Lane, Clackamas, Linn, Marion 38
D
  Bradbury, Bill Langlois, Curry, Coos 48
D
  Brogoitti, Robert La Grande, Union, Wallowa, Umatilla 5
R
  1Bunn, Stan Dayton, Yamhill, Marion 29   R
  Burrows, Mary Eugene, Lane 41
R
  Calouri, Theodore L. Beaverton, Washington 7
R
  Campbell, Larry Eugene, Lane, Douglas 43 Minority Leader
R
  Cease, Jane Portland, Multnomah 19
D
  Courtney, Peter Salem, Marion, Polk 33
D
  DeBoer, Rebecca Medford, Jackson 50
R
  Farmer, Annette Portland, Multnomah 20
D
  Fawbush, Wayne Hood River, Gilliam, Wasco, Hood River, Sherman, Wheeler 56
D
  Ford, Mary Alice Portland, Washington 8
R
  Gilmour, Jeffrey Jefferson, Marion, Linn 30
D
  Gold, Shirley Portland, Multnomah 14
D
  Hanlon, Tom Cannon Beach, Clatsop, Columbia, Washington 2
D
  Hanneman, Paul Cloverdale, Tillamook, Lincoln, Washington, Yamhill, Polk 3
R
  Harper, Robert Helix, Umatilla 57
R
  Hill, Jim Salem, Marion 31
D
  Hill, Larry D. Springfield, Lane 42
D
  Hooley, Darlene West Linn, Clackamas, Washington 27
D
  Hosticka, Carl Eugene, Lane 40
D
  Hugo, Bruce Scappoose, Columbia, Washington 1
D
  Johnson, Eldon Medford, Jackson, Josephine 51
R
  Jolin, Peg Cottage Grove, Lane, Douglas 44
D
  Jones, D. E. Ontario, Lake, Harney, Malheur 60
R
  Jones, Delna Aloha, Washington 6
R
  Katz, Vera Portland, Multnomah 10
D
  Kerans, Grattan Eugene, Lane 29 Speaker
D
  Leek, Ed Portland, Multnomah 18
D
  Lindquist, Robin Gladstone, Clackamas 26
D
  Lombard, Ben. Jr. Ashland, Jackson 52
R
  Markham, Bill Riddle, Douglas, Josephine, Jackson 46
R
  Mason, Tom L. Portland, Multnomah 11
D
  McCracken, Mike Albany, Linn, Benton 36
D
  Miller, Randy Lake Oswego, Clackamas 24
R
  Myers, Hardy Portland, Multnomah 15
D
  Otto, Glenn E. Troutdale, Multnomah, Clackamas 22
D
  Parkinson, Fred Silverton, Clackamas, Marion 28
R
  2Phillips, Paul Tigard, Washington 9   R
  Priestley, Wally Portland, Multnomah 17
D
  Rijken, Max C. Newport, Lincoln, Lane, Benton 4
D
  Roberts, Barbara Portland, Multnomah 17 Majority Leader
D
  Roberts, Lonnie Portland, Multnomah 21
D
  Scavera, Jim L. North Bend, Douglas, Coos 47
D
  Schoon, John Rickreall, Benton, Polk 34
R
  Shiprack, Robert Beavercreek, Clackamas 23
D
  Simpson, Max Baker, Crook, Baker, Grant, Morrow 59
D
  Springer, Dick Portland, Multnomah 10
D
  Throop, Tom Bend, Klamath, Deschutes 54
D
  Trahern, George E. Grants Pass, Josephine 49
R
  VanLeeuwen, Liz Halsey, Linn 37
R
  VanVliet, Antone Corvallis, Benton 35
R
  Whallon, Glen Milwaukie, Clackamas 25
D
  Young, Al Hillsboro, Washington 5
D
  Zajonc, Donna Salem, Marion 32
R
 


Aiken Ann - Chief Clerk
 


Bishop, Bruce - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Gridley-Smith, Vicki - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Kenady, Ramona - Office Manager
 


Smith, Chris - Reading Clerk

 


Senate

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Brown, Walter F. Milwaukie, Clackamas 12
D
  Carnahan, Judy Klamath Falls, Klamath, Deschutes 27
D
  Cohen, Joyce Lake Oswego, Clackamas, Washington 3
D
  Day, L. B. Salem, Linn, Marion, Polk 16
R
  Fadeley, Edward N. Eugene, Lane 21 President
D
  Frye, William Eugene, Lane, Douglas 22
D
  Gardner, Jim Portland, Multnomah 10
D
  Hamby, Jeannette K. Hillsboro, Washington 5
R
  Hanlon, Charles J. Cornelius, Clatsop, Columbia, Washington 1
D
  Hannon, Lenn L. Ashland, Jackson 26
R
  Hendriksen, Margie Eugene, Lane 20
D
  Houck, C. T. (Cub) Salem, Marion, Polk 17
R
  Isham, Dell Lincoln City, Lincoln, Tillamook, Washington, Yamhill, Polk, Benton, Lane 2
D
  Jernstedt, Kenneth A. Hood River, Gilliam, Hood River, Wheeler, Sherman, Wasco, Jefferson, Deschutes 28
R
  Kitzhaber, John Roseburg, Jackson, Douglas 23
D
  McCoy, William Portland, Multnomah 8 President Pro Tempore
D
  McFarland, Ruth Boring, Multnomah 11
D
  Meeker, Anthony Amity, Yamhill, Marion 15 Minority Leader
R
  Monroe, Rod Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Potts, E. D. (Debbs) Grants Pass, Josephine, Jackson 25
D
  Ripper, Jack North Bend, Coos, Curry, Douglas 24
D
  Roberts, Frank Portland, Multnomah 9   D
  Ryles, Nancy Portland, Multnomah, Washington 3
R
  Simmons, James M. Tigard, Washington 4
R
  Starkovich, Steve Canby, Clackamas, Marion 14
D
  Thorne, Michael G. Pendleton, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa 29
D
  Timms, Eugene D. Burns, Baker, Crook, Grant, Harney, Lake, Malheur, Morrow 30
R
  Trow, Clifford W. Corvallis, Benton, Polk 18
D
  Wyers, Jan Portland, Multnomah 6 Majority Leader
D
  Yih, Mae Albany, Linn, Benton 19
D
 


Cadmus, Maribel - Secretary of the Senate
 


Hall, Judy - Journal Clerk
 


Havel, Jim - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Houser, John - Reading Clerk
 


Merrill, Donna - Asst. Sec. of Senate/Calendar Clerk

1Representative Bill Rutherford resigned to accept the appointment of State Treasurer; Stan Bunn appointed to fill the vacancy.

2Representative Norm Smith resigned; Paul Phillips appointed to fill the vacancy.

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​