Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Robert F. Smith House Speaker

Robert F. Smith
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1969 Regular Session (55th): January 13-May 23

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Akeson, Harvey Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Anunsen, John W. Salem, Marion 11
R
  Bazett, Sidney Grants Pass, Josephine 18
R
  Bennett, J. E. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Boe, Jason D., Dr. Reedsport, Douglas 15
D
  Bradley, Bill Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Browne, Elizabeth Oakridge, Lane 13
D
  Carson, Wallace P., Jr. Salem, Marion 11
R
  Chuinard, Fritzi Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  1Coffin, Gwen T. Enterprise, Union, Wallowa 24   D
  Cole, George F. Seaside, Clatsop 1
D
  Crothers, Morris K., Dr. Salem, Marion 11
R
  Davis, Robert G. Medford, Jackson 19 Speaker Pro Tempore R
  Day, L. B. Salem, Marion 11
R
  Detering, Gerald W. Harrisburg, Linn 12
R
  Dielschneider, Wm. H. The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco 22
R
  Dugdale, Robert E. Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  Elliott, Robert A. Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  Eymann, Richard Springfield, Lane 13
D
  Frost, David G. Hillsboro, Washington 4
R
  Graham, Douglas W., Dr. Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  Groener, Richard E. Milwaukie, Clackamas 7
D
  Gwinn, William F. Albany, Linn 12
R
  Haas, Harl H. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Hanneman, Paul A. Cloverdale, Tillamook 3
R
  Hansell, Stafford Hermiston, Umatilla 23
R
  Hart, Floyd H. Medford, Jackson 19
R
  Hartung, Tom Portland, Washington 4
R
  Heard, Fred W. Klamath Falls, Klamath, Lake 27
D
  Howard, Norman R. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Howe, Carrol B. Klamath Falls, Klamath 20
R
  Ingalls, Robert C. Corvallis, Benton 10
R
  Johnson, Sam Redmond, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson 21
R
  Kennedy, Richard L. Eugene, Lane 13
D
  Lang, Philip D. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Macpherson, Gordon L. Waldport, Lincoln 8
R
  Mann, Irvin, Jr. Stanfield, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Umatilla, Wheeler 28
R
  Markham, William E. Riddle, Douglas 15
R
  Martin, Roger E. Lake Oswego, Clackamas 7
R
  McCready, Constance Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  McGilvra, Hugh Forest Grove, Washington 4
R
  McKenzie, Roderick T. Sixes, Coos, Curry 17
R
  Meeker, Anthony Amity, Yamhill 5
R
  Peck, Grace Olivier Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Priestley, Wally S. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Pynn, Allen B. West Linn, Clackamas 7
R
  Richards, Joe B. Eugene, Lane 13
R
  Ripper, Jack North Bend, Coos 16
D
  Roberts, Frank L. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Rogers, Joe Independence, Polk 9
R
  Skelton, Keith D. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Smith, Robert F. Burns, Harney, Malheur 26 Speaker R
  Stathos, Donald L. Jacksonville, Jackson 19
R
  Stevenson, William H. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Thornton, Leo M. Milwaukie, Clackamas 7
R
  Turner, Wayne St. Helens, Columbia 2
D
  Willits, Howard Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Wilson, Don Eugene, Benton, Lane 14
R
  2Wilson, M. Keith Joseph, Union, Wallowa 24   D
  Wingard, George F. Eugene, Lane 13
R
  Young, Thomas F. Baker, Baker, Grant 25
R
 


Dewey, Nan - Calendar Clerk
 


Hoffman, William - Reading Clerk
 


Hunt, Winton J. - Chief Clerk
 


Scott, Maylon D. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Steele, Elaine - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Trask, Alma - Journal Clerk

 


Senate

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Atiyeh, Victor Portland, Washington 9
R
  Bain, Jack Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Bateson, Cornelius C. Salem, Marion 1
D
  Boivin, Harry D. Klamath Falls, Klamath 15
D
  Burns, John D. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Cook, Vernon Gresham, Multnomah 12
D
  Dement, Sam Myrtle Point, Coos, Curry 7
R
  Eivers, George Milwaukie, Clackamas 11
R
  Elfstrom, Robert L. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Fadeley, Edward N. Eugene, Lane 3
D
  Flegel, Albert G. Roseburg, Douglas 4
D
  Hallock, Ted Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Holstrom, W. H. Gearhart, Clatsop, Columbia 14
D
  Hoyt, C. R. Corvallis, Benton, Polk 10
R
  Husband, Donald R. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Huston, Glenn Lebanon, Linn 2
D
  Inskeep, John J. Oregon, Clackamas 11
R
  Ireland, Arthur P. Forest Grove, Washington, Yamhill 8
R
  Jernstedt, Kenneth A. Hood River, Gilliam, Hood River, Morrow, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler 18
R
  Lent, Berkeley Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  McKay, Gordon Bend, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Lake 19
R
  Morgan, Ross Gresham, Multnomah 6
D
  Newbry, L. W. Talent, Jackson 5
R
  Ouderkirk, W. S. Newport, Lincoln, Tillamook 13
R
  Potts, E. D. (Debbs) Grants Pass, Josephine 6 President D
  Raymond, Raphael R. Helix, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa 17
R
  Roberts, Betty Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Schedeen, R. E. Gresham, Multnomah 12
D
  Stadler, Glen M. Eugene, Lane 3
D
  Willner, Don S. Lake Oswego, Multnomah 12
D
  Yturri, Anthony Ontario, Baker, Grant, Harney, Malheur 16 President Pro Tempore R
 


Buttice, Darrel - Reading Clerk
 


Christine Helland - Journal Clerk
 


Drager, Vern - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Edwards, Cecil L. - Secretary of the Senate
 


Violette, Gerald A. - Doorkeeper
 


Watkins, Jane - Calendar Clerk
 


Zinn, Twyla - Asst.Sec. of the Senate

1Keith M. Wilson resigned April 11; Gwen T. Coffin appointed April 17 to fill vacancy
2resigned April 11; Gwen T. Coffin appointed 4/17 to fill vacancy

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​