Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Harry D. Boivin Senate President

Harry D. Boivin
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

1961 Regular Session (51st): January 9-May 10

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Anderson, Gust Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Annala, George J. Hood River, Hood River 20
D
  Atiyeh, Victor G. Portland, Washington 4
R
  Back, Carl Port Orford, Coos, Curry 17
D
  Barton, Clarence Coquille, Coos 16
D
  Bateson, Cornelius C. Salem, Marion 12
D
  Bazett, Sidney Grants Pass, Josephine 18
R
  Benedict, Ed Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Bradley, Bill Gresham, Multnomah 7
D
  Cannon, Kessler Bend, Deschutes 27
R
  Chappel, Bob Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Chuinard, E. G. (Mrs.) Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Davis, Leon S. Hillsboro, Washington 4
R
  Dellenback, John R. Medford, Jackson 19
R
  Dooley, Ray Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Duncan, Robert B. Medford, Jackson 19 Speaker D
  Elder, Edward W. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Elfstrom, Robert L. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Elliott, Harry C. Tillamook, Tillamook 3
R
  Evick, Ben Madras, Crook, Jefferson 25
D
  Eymann, Richard Mohawk, Lane 14
D
  Fadeley, Edward N. Eugene, Lane 14
D
  Fisher, Carlton O. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Flitcraft, George C. Klamath Falls, Klamath 30
R
  Gallagher, Wm. J. Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Gordon, Mel Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Gwinn, William F. Albany, Linn 13
R
  Haight, Clinton P., Jr. Baker, Baker 26
D
  Hand, Beulah, J. Milwaukie, Clackamas 8
D
  Hansell, Stafford Hermiston, Umatilla 23
R
  Heider, Douglas E. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Holmstrom, W. H. Gearhart, Clatsop 1
D
  Howard, Norman R. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Howe, Carrol Klamath Falls, Klamath 30
R
  Hoyt, C. R. Corvallis, Benton 11
R
  Hunt, Winton Woodburn, Marion 12
R
  Ireland, Arthur P. Forest Grove, Washington, Yamhill 6
R
  Kelsay, W. O. Roseburg, Douglas 15
D
  Kirkpatrick, Nancy Lebanon, Linn 13
D
  Lang, Philip D. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Layman, George Newberg, Yamhill 5
R
  Leiken, Sidney Roseburg, Douglas 15
D
  Maher, Ken Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  McClellan, Thomas R. Neotsu, Lincoln 9
D
  McKinnis, Don Summerville, Wallowa 24
D
  Monaghan, Tom Milwaukie, Clackamas 8
D
  Montgomery, F. F. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Morgan, Ross Gresham, Multnomah 7
D
  Musa, Katherine The Dalles, Wasco 21
D
  Orr, Juanita N. Lake Grove, Clackamas 8
D
  Peck, Grace Olivier Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Raymond, R. R., Sr. Helix, Umatilla 23
R
  Rogers, Joe Independence, Polk 10
R
  Smith, Robert F. Burns, Grant, Harney, Lake 28
R
  Stunz, Emil A. Nyssa, Malheur 29
D
  Turner, Wayne St. Helens, Columbia 2
D
  Van Hoomissen, George Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Weatherford, Frank M. Olex, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22
D
  Whelan, Edward J. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Wilderman, Sam Portland, Multnomah 7
R
 


Hannerman, Barbara - Calendar Clerk
 


Kennedy, Richard - Reading Clerk
 


Roberts, Frank L. - Chief Clerk
 


Robertson, Frances - Journal Clerk
 


Steele, Elaine - Asst. Chief Clerk

Senate

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Ahrens, Eddie Salem, Marion 1
R
  Boivin, Harry D. Klamath Falls, Klamath 18 President D
  Chapman, R. F. Coos Bay, Coos, Curry 7
D
  Cook, Vernon Gresham, Multnomah 12
D
  Cook, Ward Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Corbett, Alfred H. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Corbett, Alice Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Flegel, Al Roseburg, Douglas 4
D
  Francis, Carl H. Dayton, Yamhill 9
R
  Goode, Melvin Albany, Linn 2
R
  Grenfell, William, Jr. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Groener, Richard E. Milwaukie, Clackamas 11
D
  Hare, John H. Hillsboro, Washington 10
R
  Hopkins, Dwight H. Imbler, Baker, Union, Wallowa 20
D
  Husband, Donald R. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Key, Lloyd M. Milton-Freewater, Umatilla 19
D
  Leith, Walter C. Salem, Polk 8
R
  Lewis, Jean L. Portland, Multnomah 12 President Pro-Tem, served Jan 9 to Mar 30
D
  Mahoney, Thomas R. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Musa, Ben The Dalles, Gilliam, Morrow, Hood River, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler 16 President Pro-Tem, served Mar 30 to May 10
D
  Naterlin, Andrew J. Newport, Lincoln, Tillamook 15
D
  Newbry, Lynn W. Ashland, Jackson 5
R
  Overhulse, Boyd Madras, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Lake 17
D
  Pearson, Walter J. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Potts, E. D (Debbs) Grants Pass, Josephine 6
D
  Straub, Robert W. Eugene, Lane 3
D
  Sweetland, Monroe Milwaukie, Clackamas 11
D
  Thiel, Daniel A. Astoria, Clatsop, Columbia 14
D
  White, Robert F. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Yturri, Anthony Ontario, Grant, Harney, Malheur 21
R
  Ziegler, Francis W. Corvallis, Benton 13
R
 


Cole, Meda - Chief Clerk
 


Cooper, George L. - Mailing Clerk
 


Drager, Vern - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Helland, Christine - Journal Clerk
 


Henderson, Dale - Reading Clerk, served Apr 18 to May 10
 


Moffet, Richard S. - Doorkeeper
 


Owens, Mary - Reading Clerk, served Jan 9 to Apr 17
 


Watkins, Jane - Calendar Clerk
 


Zinn, Twyla - Asst. Chief Clerk

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​