Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

William E. Walsh, Senate President

William E. Walsh,
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

1949 Regular Session (45th): January 10-April 16

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

  House        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

           
  Adams, Fred W. Ophir, Coos, Curry 17
R
  Allen, E. C. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Anderson, Gust Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Barry, Alex G. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Baum, David C. La Grande, Union 24
R
  Bennett, R. H. C. Dundee, Yamhill 8
R
  Brady, Phil Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Carter, Sprague Pendleton, Umatilla 23
R
  Chadwick, W. W. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Chindgren, H. H. Molalla, Clackamas 7
R
  Condit, E. H. Westport, Clatsop, Columbia 23
R
  Coulter, Raymond C. Grants Pass, Josephine 18
R
  Crosby, Lloyd R. Milwaukie, Clackamas 7
R
  Day, Ben Gold Hill, Jackson 19
R
  Dickson, John Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Doerfler, Frank A. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Dreyer, Phil Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Dyer, Joseph M. Astoria, Clatsop 1
R
  Erwin, Dean B. Enterprise, Wallowa 25
R
  Fisher, Earl E. Beaverton, Washington 4
R
  Francis, Carl H. Dayton, Yamhill 8
R
  French, Giles L. Moro, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22
R
  Geary, Edward A. Klamath Falls, Klamath 3
R
  Geddes, Paul E. Roseburg, Douglas 15
R
  Gile, Robert c. Roseburg, Douglas 15
R
  Gill, Warren Lebanon, Linn 13
R
  Greenwood, J. S. Wemme, Clackamas 7
R
  Harvey, Joseph E. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Hendershott, Herman P. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Hill, Earl H. Cushman, Lane 14
R
  Hounsell, John P. Hood River, Hood River 20
R
  Johnson, J. O. Portland, Washington 4
R
  Kimberling, E. W. Prairie City, Grant, Harney 30
R
  Landon, M. M. Sweet Home, Lane 13
R
  Lieuallen, C. L. Pendleton, Umatilla 23
R
  Logan, John D. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  McColloch, Charles K. Baker, Baker 27
D
  McNutt, Earl L. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Meyers, A. P. Redmond, Deschutes 28
D
  Moore, James H. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Moore, Ralph T. Coos Bay, Coos 16
R
  Morgan, Howard Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah 16
R
  Morse, William B. Prineville, Crook, Jefferson 6
D
  Peck, Grace Olivier Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Peterson, Henry E. Ione, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22
R
  Robinson, William R. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Sell, John I. The Dalles, Wasco 21
R
  Semon, Henry Klamath Falls, Klamath 32
D
  Shepard, Vilas L. Clatskanie, Columbia 2
D
  Short, J. F. Redmond, Deschutes, Lake 29
R
  Steelhammer, John F. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Swett, A. J. Tillamook, Tillamook 3
R
  Thomas, Lyle D. Dallas, Polk 10
R
  Van Dyke, Frank J. Medford, Jackson 19 Speaker R
  Wade, Gerald Newport, Lincoln 9
R
  Wells, Harvey Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Wilhelm, Rudie, Jr. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Wilson, Vernon Vale, Malheur 31
R
  Yeater, Douglas R. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Ziegler, Francis W. Corvallis, Benton 11
R
 


Buff, Claribel - Chief Clerk
 


Low, Edith Bynon - Calendar Clerk
 


Nelson, Albert - Doorkeeper
 


Peterson, Josephine - Mailing Clerk
 


Sherman, Patricia - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Truitt, Rollie - Reading Clerk
 


Vogelsang, Joseph G. - Sergeant-at-Arms

 


  Senate        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

           
  Bain, Jack Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Belton, Howard C. Canby, Clackamas 12
R
  Bull, Vernon D. La Grande, Wallowa, Union 21
D
  Carson, Allan G. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Chase, Truman A. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Dunn, Austin Baker, Baker 23
D
  Ellis, Rex Pendleton, Morrow, Umatilla, Union 19
R
  Engdahl, Carl Pendleton, Umatilla 20
R
  Flegel, Austin F. Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Gardner, Russell L. Newport, Lincoln, Tillamook 24
D
  Gibson, Angus Junction City, Lane, Linn 4
R
  Hardie, Stewart Condon, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 18
R
  Hilton, Frank H. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Hitchcock, Philip S. Klamath Falls, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 17
R
  Holmes, Robert D. Gearhart, Clatsop 15
D
  Lamport, Frederick S. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Lynch, Jack Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Mahoney, Thomas R. Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Marsh, Eugene E. McMinnville, Yamhill 10
R
  McAllister, William M. Medford, Jackson 6
R
  Musa, Ben The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco 16
D
  Neuberger, Richard L. Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Parkinson, Thomas Roseburg, Douglas 5
R
  Patterson, Paul L. Hillsboro, Washington 11
R
  Rand, Irving Portland, Clackamas, Columbia, Multnomah 14
R
  Smith, Elmo Ontario, Grant, Harney, Malheur 22
R
  Thompson, Orval N. Albany, Linn 2
D
  Walker, Dean Independence, Benton, Polk 9
R
  Walsh, William E. Coos Bay, Coos, Curry 8 President R
  Wilcox, Marie E. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
 


Adolph, Rex - Doorkeeper
 


Barnard, Gordon - Reading Clerk
 


Burns, Zylpha Zell - Chief Clerk
 


Eisenhauer, Emilie - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


King, W. F. - Mailing Clerk
 


Mortimer, Banks - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Stevens, Helen - Calendar Clerk

1D = Democrat; R = Republican

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​