Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

F. M. Franciscovich, Senate President

F. M. Franciscovich,
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

1937 Regular Session (39th): January 11-March 8

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

House

 

 

 

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

Alber, N. Ray

Portland, Clackamas

6


D

Allen, E. C.

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Antrim, Ray L.

Aloha, Washington

4


D

Barnes, Ellis W.

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Bennett, R. H. C.

Newberg, Yamhill

8


R

Bevans, Daisy B.

Milwaukie, Clackamas

7


D

Boivin, Harry D.

Klamath Falls, Klamath

32

Speaker

D

Boon, Al

Mohler, Tillamook

3


D

Brady, Phil

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Bull, Vernon D.

La Grande, Union

24


D

Cady, William P.

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Carter, Roy E.

Gold Beach, Coos, Curry

17


D

Dawson, Fred

Albany, Linn

13


D

Deich, Frank

Portland, Multnomah

5


R

Duerst, W. B.

McMinnville, Yamhill

8


D

Eckersley, James W.

Oswego, Clackamas

7


D

Engdahl, Carl

Pendleton, Umatilla

23


R

Erwin, R. Wayne

Pendleton, Umatilla

23


D

Esson, A. M.

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Fatland, Ernest R.

Condon, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler

22


R

French, Giles

Moro, Gilliam, Sherman, Morrow, Wheeler

22


R

Friede, George W.

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Fuhrer, Walter

Salem, Marion

12


R

Grant, A. S.

Baker, Baker

27


D

Harrison, Fred E.

Brownsville, Linn

13


D

Higgs, Archie K.

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Hockett, C. T.

Enterprise, Wallowa

25


R

Hogan, Russell

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Hosch, J. F.

Bend, Deschutes

28


D

Hughes, J. W.

Forest Grove, Washington

4


R

Hyde, Clarence F.

Eugene, Lane

14


D

Jeannet, Fred D.

Oswego, Clackamas

7


D

Jennings, C. W. E.

Valley Falls, Deschutes, Lake

29


D

Jones, Ronald E.

Brooks, Marion

12


R

Kimberling, E. W.

Prairie City, Grant, Harney

30


R

Laird, Ralph P.

Creswell, Lane

14


D

Leach, Charles H.

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Livesley, Thomas A.

Salem, Marion

12


D

Magruder, Grace Kent

Clatskanie, Clatsop, Columbia

33


D

Mahoney, J. T.

Siletz, Lincoln

9


D

Martin, Hannah

Salem, Marion

12


R

McAllister, Wm. M.

Medford, Jackson

19


R

McCloskey, J. H.

Norway, Coos

16


D

Miller, W. H.

Grants Pass, Josephine

18


I

Munroe, Wm. (Mrs.)

Hood River, Hood River

20


D

Norblad, Walter

Astoria, Clatsop

1


R

Norton, Delbert A.

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Oleen, O. Henry

St. Helens, Columbia

2


D

Rennie, A.

Corvallis, Benton

11


R

Riddle, Glenn H.

Riddle, Douglas

15


R

Roth, Paul E.

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Semon, Henry

Klamath Falls, Klamath

32


D

Staples, V. B.

Ontario, Malheur

31


R

Stephenson, Ralph O.

Medford, Jackson

19


D

Thomas, Lyle D.

West Salem, Polk

10


R

Turner, Howard W.

Madras, Crook, Jefferson

26


R

Wagner, Jack

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Waller, A. Orville

Eugene, Lane

14


R

Wilkinson, Malcom W.

The Dalles, Wasco

21


R

Young, Bernard A.

Roseburg, Douglas

15


R




Cooter, Jeanette - Page





Darling, Stanley R. - Doorkeeper





Drager, W. F. - Chief Clerk





Johnson, Bob - Page





Lay, Orpha - Calendar Clerk





McMurran, Archer L - Asst. Chief Clerk





Nolan, Henry S - Mailing Clerk





Schedler, Jack A - Sergeant-at-Arms





Tierney, Frank - Reading Clerk





Wiley, Robert J. - Page


Senate

 

 

 

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

Angell, Homer D.

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Balentine, U. S.

Klamath Falls, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake

17


R

Bennett, William D.

Portland, Multnomah

13


D

Best, James A., Dr.

Pendleton, Umatilla

20


R

Burke, W. E.

Sherwood, Yamhill

10


R

Carney, Byron G.

Milwaukie, Clackamas

12


D

Chaney, George H.

Coquille, Coos, Curry

8


D

Clarke, C. W.

Roseburg, Douglas

5


R

Dickson, William L.

Portland, Multnomah

13


D

Duncan, Robert M.

Burns, Grant, Harney, Malheur

22


R

Dunn, George W.

Ashland, Jackson

6


R

Eayrs, George T.

Portland, Multnomah

13


D

Ellis, Rex

Pendleton, Morrow, Union, Umatilla

19


R

Franciscovich, F. M.

Astoria, Clatsop

15

President

R

Graham, Thomas P. Jr.

Portland, Multnomah

13


D

Kiddle, Clyde L.

LaGrande, Union, Wallowa

21


D

Lessard, Dellmore

Portland, Multnomah

13


D

McCornack, Elwin A.

Eugene, Lane, Linn

4


R

McKay, Douglas

Salem, Marion

1


R

Pearson, Walter E.

Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah, Columbia

14


D

Ross, E. L.

Aloha, Washington

11


D

Spaulding, Charles K.

Salem, Marion

1


R

Stadelman, Peter J.

The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco

16


R

Steiwer, W. H.

Fossil, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler

18


R

Strayer, W. H.

Baker, Baker

23


D

Stringer, Cortis D.

Lebanon, Linn

2


D

Walker, Dean H.

Independence, Benton, Polk

9


R

Wheeler, Halvor C.

Goshen, Lane

3


R




Bede, Elbert - Reading Clerk





Burns, Zylpha Zell - Calendar Clerk





Fearey, Ed - Page





Glatt, Elizabeth J. - Asst. Chief Clerk





Hughes, Donald - Page





2Hunt, John P. - Chief Clerk





Kiddle, Jr., Clyde L. - Page





Mills, Ila - Page





Singer, Joseph F. - Doorkeeper





Wheeler, Allen P. - Sergeant-at-Arms


 

1D = Democrat; R = Republican
2
died February 18

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​