Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Frank J. Lonergan, House Speaker

Frank J. Lonergan,
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1931 Regular Session (36th): January 12-March 6

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

  House        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

           
  Allen, L. F. Wallowa, Union, Wallowa 24
R
  Andrews, Frank E. Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah 30
R
  Anerson, Gust. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Angell, Homer D. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Bronaugh, Earl C., Jr. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Bynon, Allen A. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Chindgren, H. H. Mollala, Clackamas 16
R
  Chinnock, James T. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Day, E. B. Medford, Jackson 8
R
  DeLap, Perry O. Klamath Falls, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath 21
R
  Deuel, Halbert S. Medford, Jackson 8
R
  Eckley, Victor LaGrande, Union 25
D
  Fisher, Walter S. Roseburg, Douglas 4
D
  Gill, Ray W. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Glass, David G. The Dalles, Wasco 12
D
  Gordon, Herbert Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Gouley, Romeo Brooks, Marion 1
R
  Hamilton, Ralph S. Bend, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Hellberg, G. A. Astoria, Clatsop 19
R
  Hill, Earl H. Cushman, Lane 3
R
  Howard, Emmett Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Jannsen, Alfred M. Beaverton, Washington 15
R
  Johnson, Mark J. Astoria, Clatsop 19
R
  Keasey, Dorr E. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Knapp, Louis L. Port Orford, Coos, Curry 6
R
  Lawrence, Arthur W. Corvallis, Benton 10
R
  Lee, Dorothy M. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Lewis, John H. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Lonergan, Frank J. Portland, Multnomah 18 Speaker
R
  MacPherson, Hector Albany, Linn 2
R
  Manning, John Portland, Multnomah 18
D
  McAllister, Lee Salem, Marion 1
R
  McCornack, Elwin A. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  McCourt, John B. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  McGraw, H. E. Vernonia, Columbia 20
R
  McPhillips, Arthur McMinnville, Yamhill 13
D
  Mott, James W. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Nash, L. D. Nashville, Lincoln, Polk 14
R
  Nichols, B. F. Riddle, Douglas 4
R
  Norton, J. E. Coquille, Coos 5
R
  Oxman, C. H. Ontario, Malheur 17
R
  Peters, R. Frank Hillsboro, Washington 15
R
  Proctor, W. A. Sandy, Clackamas 16
R
  Schaupp, Arthur W. Klamath Falls, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Scott, James H. E. Milton, Umatilla 23
R
  Scott, Joseph N. Pendleton, Morrow, Umatilla 22
D
  Smith, Ernest C. Hood River, Hood River 9
R
  Smith, Lotta C. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Snell, E. W. Arlington, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
R
  Stewart, S. L. Rickreall, Polk 11
R
  Stockdale, W. E. Mt. Vernon, Grant, Harney 27
R
  Swift, A. V. Baker, Baker 26
R
  Taylor, Gordon J. Molalla, Clackamas 16
R
  Temple, I. U. Pendleton, Umatilla 23
R
  Thornburgh, John A. Forest Grove, Washington 15
R
  Tompkins, Morton Dayton, Yamhill 13
R
  Weatherford, J. J., Jr. Albany, Linn 2
D
  Wells, Harvey Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Winslow, George P. Tillamook, Tillamook 29
R
  Yates, J. P. Wasco, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
R
 


Bede, Elbert - Reading Clerk
 


Drager, W. F. - Chief Clerk
 


McClallen, Harry - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Russell, Ruby - Calendar Clerk

 


  Senate        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

           
  Bailey, J. O. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Bennett, J. E. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Billingsley, J. D. Ontario, Grant, Harney, Malheur 22
R
  Booth, Joel C. Lebanon, Lane, Linn 4
R
  Brown, Sam H. Gervais, Marion 1
R
  Burke, W. E. Sherwood, Yamhill 10
R
  Carsner, R. J. Spray, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 18
R
  Crawford, James W. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Dunn, George W. Ashland, Jackson 6
R
  Dunne, Joe E. Portland, Clackamas, Columbia, Multnomah 14
R
  Eberhard, Colon R. LaGrade, Union, Wallowa 21
R
  Eddy, B. L. Roseburg, Douglas 5
R
  Fisher, Earl E. Beaverton, Lincoln, Tillamook, Washington, Yamhill 24
R
  Franciscovch, F. M. Astoria, Clatsop 15
R
  Hall, Charles Marshfield, Coos, Curry 8
R
  Johnson, B. W. Monroe, Benton, Polk 9
R
  Jones, Linn E. Oregon City, Clackamas 12
R
  Kiddle, Fred E. Island, City, Morrow, Umatilla, Union 19
R
  Kuck, Henry L. The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco 16
R
  Mann, L. L. Pendleton, Umatilla 20
R
  Marks, Willard L. Albany, Linn 2 President
R
  Miller, Ed. W. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Moser, Bus C. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Schulmerich, Edward Hillsboro, Washington 11
R
  Spapulding, Charles K. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Staples, Isaac E. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Strayer, W. H. Baker, Baker 23
D
  Upton, Jay H. Bend, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 17
R
  Wheeler, H. C. Goshen, Lane 3
R
  Woodward, William F. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
 


Glatt, Elizabeth J. - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Goddard, A. D. - Calendar Clerk
 


Hardesty, M. F. - Reading Clerk
 


Hunt, John P. - Chief Clerk

1D = Democrat; R = Republican

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​