Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

John H. Carkin, House Speaker

John H. Carkin,
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1927 Regular Session (34th): January 10-February 25

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

  House        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Allen, A. E. Rainier, Columbia 20
R
  Bailey, J. O. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Billingsley, J. D. Ontario, Malheur 17
R
  Briggs, William M. Ashland, Jackson 8
R
  Bronaugh, Earl D., Jr. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Buchanan, Claude Corvallis, Benton 10
R
  Burdick, Denton G. Redmond, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Carkin, John Medford, Jackson 8 Speaker R
  Chindgren, H. H. Molalla, Clackamas 16
R
  Clark, J. F. West Linn, Clackamas 16
R
  Collier, A. M. Klamath Falls, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Cramer, Theo. P., Jr. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Eppinger, F. W. Baker, Baker 26
R
  Fisher, Walter S. Roseburg, Douglas 4
D
  German, Fred W. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Giesy, John B. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Gile, R. L. Roseburg, Douglas 4
R
  Graham, Loyal M. Forest Grove, Washington 15
R
  Hazlett, James H. Hood River, Hood River 9
D
  Henderson, Wilbur Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Howard, Emmett Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Hunter, C. A. Wallowa, Union, Wallowa 24
R
  Keasey, Dorr E. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  King, Dal M. Myrtle Point, Coos 5
R
  Kuehn, Louis Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  La Follett, Charles R. Cornelius, Washington 15
R
  Lewis, D. C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Lonergran, Frank J. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Macpherson, Hector Albany, Linn 2
R
  McCallister, Mark Salem, Marion 1
R
  McCourt, John B. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  McCready, Lynn S. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  McGowan, Archie Burns, Grant, Harney 27
R
  McPhillips, Arthur McMinnville, Yamhill 12
D
  Meindel, Fred J. Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah 30
R
  Miller, S. A. Milton, Umatilla 22
R
  Mott, James W. Astoria, Clatsop 19
R
  North, W. C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Norvell, J. S. Helix, Umatilla 23
R
  Olson, James D. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Paulson, Mark A. Silverton, Marion 1
R
  Peterson, A. T. Toledo, Lincoln, Polk 14
R
  Pierce, S. P. Sixes, Coos, Curry 6
R
  Potter, E. O. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Robert, Albert S. The Dalles, Wasco 12
R
  Rushlight, A. G. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Russell, Walter W. McMinnville, Yamhill 12
R
  Schulmerich, Edward Hillsboro, Washington 15
R
  Scott, Joseph H. Pendleton, Morrow, Umatilla 22
D
  Settlemier, F. W. Woodburn, Marion 1
R
  Sievers, Charles T. Gladstone, Clackamas 16
R
  Snell, E. W. Arlington, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
R
  Stewart, S. L. Rickreall, Polk 11
R
  Swan, L. L. Albany, Linn 2
R
  Tom, C. A. Rufus, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
R
  Weatherspoon, H. H. Elgin, Union 25
R
  Winslow, George P. Tillamook, Tillamook 29
R
 


Bede, Elbert - Reading Clerk
 


Burris, Paul F. - Chief Clerk
 


Gooding, Bert F. - Calendar Clerk
 


McAdams, William F. - Mailing Clerk
 


McClallen, Harry - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Singer, Joseph F. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Southwick, Rolla - Doorkeeper
           
  Senate        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Bailey, Edward F. Junction City, Lane 3
D
  Banks, W. W. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Beals, A. G. Tillamook, Lincoln, Tillamook, Washington, Yamhill 24
R
  Bell, John B. Eugene, Lane, Linn 4
R
  Brown, Sam H. Gervais, Marion 1
R
  Butler, R. R. The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco 16
R
  Butt, Clarence Newberg, Yamhill 10
R
  Carsner, R. J. Spray, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 18
R
  Corbett, Henry L. Portland, Multnomah 13 President
R
  Davis, George E. Vale, Grant, Harney, Malheur 22
R
  Dunn, George W. Ashland, Jackson 6
R
  Dunne, Joe E. Portland, Clackamas, Columbia, Multnomah 14
R
  Eddy, B. L. Roseburg, Douglas 5
R
  Elliott, Herbert J. Perrydale, Benton, --

----

9
R
  Hall, Charles Marshfield, Coos, Curry 8
R
  Hare, William G. Hillsboro, Washington 11
R
  Hunter, Albert R. La Grande, Union, Wallowa 21
D
  Jones, Linn E. Oregon City, Clackamas 12
R
  Joseph, George W. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Kiddle, Fred E. Island City, Morrow, Umatilla, Union 19
R
  Klepper, Milton R. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Mann, L. L. Pendleton, Umatilla 20
R
  Marks, Willard L. Albany, Linn 2
R
  Miller, Ed. W. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Moser, Gus C. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Norblad, A. W. Astoria, Clatsop 15
R
  Reynolds, Lloyd T. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Staples, Isaac E. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Strayer, W. H. Baker, Baker 23
D
  Upton, Jay H. Bend, Crook, Jefferson, Deschutes, Klamath, Lake 17
R
 


Glatt, Elizabeth J. - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Goddard, A. D. - Calendar Clerk
 


Hardesty, M. F. - Reading Clerk
 


Hunt, John P. - Chief Clerk

1D = Democrat; R = Republican

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​