Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Denton G. Burdick House Speaker

Denton G. Burdick
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1925 Regular Session (33rd): January 12-February 26

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

  House        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

           
  Bailey, J. O. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Bates, Edward G. Gearhart, Clatsop 19
R
  Bennett, J. E. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Bratcher, C. L. Perrydale, Polk 11
R
  Buchanen, Claude Corvallis, Benton 10
R
  Burdick, Denton G. Redmond, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 21 Speaker
R
  Carkin, John H. Medford, Jackson 8
R
  Coffey, John B. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Collier, A. M. Klamath Falls, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Cowgill, Ralph P. Medford, Jackson 8
R
  Cramer, Theo. P., Jr. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Fisher, Walter S. Roseburg, Douglas 4
D
  Fitzmaurice, M. Condon, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
R
  Ford, R. A. Dayville, Grant, Harney 27
R
  Fuller, W. V. Dallas, Lincoln, Polk 14
R
  German, Fred W. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Gordon, Herbert Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Graham, Loyal M. Forest Grove, Washington 15
R
  Hall, George S. Sherwood, Washington 15
R
  Hamilton, R. S. Bend, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Hammond, Philip Oregon City, Clackamas 16
R
  Hazlett, James H. Hood River, Hood River 9
D
  Hercher, R. A. Dillard, Douglas 4
R
  Hesse, L. M. Beaverton, Washington 15
R
  Howard, Emmett Junction City, Lane 3
R
  Hunter, Albert R. Island City, Union 25
D
  Hunter, Charles Wallowa, Union, Wallowa 24
R
  Hurlburt, Thomas H. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Kilham, Howard D. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  King, Dal M. Myrtle Point, Coos 5
R
  Kirkwood, R. J. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Lewis, D. C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Lonergan, Frank J. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Mann, L. L. Pendleton, Umatilla 22
R
  McCallister, Mark D. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Meindl, Fred J. Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah 30
R
  Miller, S. A. Milton, Umatilla 22
R
  Mott, James W. Astoria, Clatsop 13
R
  North, W. C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Oakes, Ivan E. Ontario, Malheur 17
R
  Pierce, S. P. Sixes, Coos, Curry 6
R
  Potter, E. O. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Randall, George C. Oregon City, Clackamas 16
R
  Reynolds, Lloyd T. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Roberts, Albert S. The Dalles, Wasco 12
R
  Rushlight, A. G. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Russell, Walter W. McMinnville, Yamhill 12
R
  Settlemier, F. W. Woodburn, Marion 1
R
  Shelton, Charles J. Baker, Baker 26
R
  Shrock, M. S. Milwaukie, Clackamas 16
R
  Shumway, A. R. Milton, Morrow, Umatilla 22
R
  Swan, L. L. Albany, Linn 2
R
  Teegarden, J. H. Yamhill, Yamhill 12
R
  Tom, C. A. Rufus, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
R
  Wheeler, H. C. Pleasant Hill, Lane 3
R
  Wilson, Otto J. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Winslow, George P. Tillamook, Tillamook 23
R
  Woodward, William F. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
 


Bede, Elbert - Reading Clerk
 


Burris, Paul F. - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Drager, W. F. - Chief Clerk
 


McAdams, William F. - Mailing Clerk
 


Singer, J. F. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Southwick, Rolla - Doorkeeper
 


Thompson, C. W. - Calendar Clerk

 


  Senate        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

           
  Banks, W. W. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Beals, A. G. Tillamook, Lincoln, Tillamook, Washington, Yamhill 24
R
  Brown Sam H. Gervais, Marion 1
R
  Butler, R. R. The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco 16
R
  Carsner, R. J. Spray, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 18
R
  Clark, W. J. H. Portland, Clackamas, Columbia, Multnomah 14
R
  Corbett, Harry L. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Davis, George E. Vale, Grant, Harney, Malheur 22
R
  Dennis, Bruce La Grande, Union, Wallowa 21
R
  Dunn, George W. Ashland, Jackson 6
R
  Eddy, B. L. Roseburg, Douglas 5
R
  Fisk, Fred Eugene, Lane, Linn 4
D
  Garland, S. M. Lebanon, Linn 2
D
  Hall, Charles Marshfield, Coos, Curry 8
R
  Hare, Wm. G. Hillsboro, Washington 11
R
  Johnson, A. J. Corvallis, Benton, Polk 9
R
  Joseph, George W. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Kinney, Mrs. W. S. Astoria, Clatsop 15
R
  Klepper, Milton R. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  La Follett, A. M. Gervais, Marion 1
R
  Magladry, J. S. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Miller, Ed. W. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Moser, Gus C. Portland, Multnomah 13 President
R
  Ritner, Roy W. Pendleton, Umatilla 20
R
  Staples, Isaac E. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Strayer, W. H. Baker, Baker 23
D
  Taylor, H. J. Pendleton, Morrow, Umatilla, Union 19
D
  Tooze, F. J. Oregon City, Clackamas 12
R
  Upton, Jay H. Bend, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 17
R
  Zimmerman, Peter Yamhill, Yamhill 10
R
 


Braun, Elizabeth J. - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Bruce, H. T. - Doorkeeper
 


Goddard, A. D. - Calendar Clerk
 


Hardesty, M. F. - Reading Clerk
 


Hunt, John P. - Chief Clerk
 


Mercer, W. G. D. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Willett, George J. - Mailing Clerk

1D = Democrat; R = Republican

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​