Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

C. N. McArthur, House Speaker

C. N. McArthur,
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1909 Special Session (25th): March 15-16

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

  House        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Abbott, J. D. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Altman, B. C. Gresham, Multnomah 18
R
  Applegate, E. R. Drain, Douglas 4
R
  Barrett, C. A. Athena, Umatilla 23
R
  Beals, A. G. Tillamook, Tillamook, Yamhill 14
R
  Bean, L. E. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Bedillion, R. E. L. Bandon, Coos 5
D
  Belknap, H. P. Prineville, Crook, Grant, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Bonebrake, P. O. Philomath, Benton 10
R
  Bones, J. W. Carlton, Yamhill 13
R
  Brady, Fred J. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Brandon, Thomas Harrisburg, Linn 2
D
  Brattain, H. A. Paisley, Crook, Grant, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Brooke, W. H. Ontario, Harney, Malheur 27
R
  Bryant, J. C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Buchanan, J. A. Roseburg, Douglas 9
R
  Calkins, Winsor W. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Campbell, James U. Oregon City, Clackamas 16
R
  Carter, J. L. Hood River, Hood River, Wasco 29
R
  Clemens, W. J. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Conyers, E. W. Clatskanie, Columbia 20
R
  Corrigan, M. F. McMinnville, Yamhill 13

  Couch, K. C. St. Johns, Multnomah 18
R
  Davis, L. M. Albina, Multnomah 18
R
  Dimick, W. A. Oregon City, Clackamas 16
R
  Dobbs, H. C. Dufur, Hood River, Wasco 29
R
  Eaton, Allen H. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Farrell, Robert S. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Greer, R. H. Hillsboro, Washington 15
R
  Hatteberg, O. L. Silverton, Marion 1
R
  Hawley, C. A. McCoy, Polk 11
R
  Hines, Charles Forest Grove, Washington 15
R
  Hughes, S. A. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Jackson, W. S. Moro, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
D
  Jaeger, E. J. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Jones, Benjamin F. Independence, Polk 12
R
  Jones, George Roseburg, Douglas 4
R
  Jones, Linn E. Oregon City, Clackamas 16
R
  Leinenweber, C. A. Astoria, Clatsop 19
R
  Libby, A. C. Jefferson, Marion 1
R
  Mahone, L. D. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Mahoney, T. J. Heppner, Morrow, Umatilla 22
R
  Mann, L. L. Pendleton, Umatilla 23
R
  Mariner, W. J. Blalock, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
I
  McArthur, C. N. Portland, Clackamas Multnomah 17 Speaker
R
  McCue, John C. Astoria, Clatsop 19
R
  McDonald, E. J. Albina, Multnomah 18
R
  McKinney, Henry Baker City, Baker 25
R
  Meek, S. A. D. Mountaindale, Washington 15
R
  Miller, D. H. Medford, Jackson 8
D
  Muncy, I. N. Gold Beach, Coos 6
R
  Munkers, I. A. Albany, Linn 2
D
  Orton, A. W. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Patton, H. D. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Philpott, J. M. Harrisburg, Linn 2
D
  Purdin, M. Medford, Jackson 8
D
  Reynolds, L. T. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Richardson, S. F. LaGrande, Union 26
R
  Rusk, J. P. Joseph, Union, Wallowa 24
R
  Smith, J. C. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
 


Drager, N. F. - Chief Clerk
 


Latourette, John R. - Calendar Clerk

 


  Senate        
 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Abraham, Albert Roseburg, Douglas 5
R
  Albee, H. R. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Bailey, A. A. Portland, Columbia, Clackamas, Multnomah 14
R
  Barrett, W. N. Hillsboro, Lincoln, Tillamook, Washington, Yamhill 24
R
  Beach, S. C. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Bingham, I. H. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Bowerman, Jay Condon, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 18 President
R
  Caldwell, F. H. Newberg, Yamhill 10
D
  Chase, W. C. Coquille, coos, curry 8
R
  Coffey, John B. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Cole, W. G. Pendleton, Morrow, Umatilla, Union 19
R
  Hart, J. N. Baker City, Baker 23
R
  Hedges, Joseph E. Oregon City, Clackamas 12
D
  Johnson, A. J. Corvallis, Benton, Polk 9
R
  Kay, T. B. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Kellaher, Dan Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Merryman, George H. Klamath Falls, Crook, Klamath, Lake 17
R
  Miller, Frank J. Albany, Lane, Linn 4
R
  Miller, M. A. Lebanon, Linn 2
D
  Mulit, L. L. Ashland, Jackson 6
D
  Norton, H. D. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
I
  Nottingham, C. W. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Oliver, Turner La Grande, Union, Wallowa 21
D
  Parrish, Charles W. Izee, Grant, Harney, Malheur 22
R
  Scholfield, W. T. Astoria, Clatsop 15
R
  Selling, Ben Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Sinnott, N. J. The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco 16
R
  Smith, C. J. Pendleton, Umatilla 20
D
  Smith, J. N. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Wood, William D. Hillsboro, Washington 11
R
           
 


Barry, William H. - Chief Clerk

1D = Democrat; R = Republicans; I = Independent; U = Unknown

 

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​