Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Jay Bowerman, Senate President

Jay Bowerman,
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

1909 Regular Session (25th): January 11-February 20

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

 

House

 

 

 

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

Abbott, J. D.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Altman, B. C.

Gresham, Multnomah

18


R

Applegate, E. R.

Drain, Douglas

4


R

Barrett, C. A.

Athena, Umatilla

23


R

Beals, A. G.

Tillamook, Tillamook, Yamhill

14


R

Bean, L. E.

Eugene, Lane

3


R

Bedillion, R. E. L.

Bandon, Coos

5


D

Belknap, H. P.

Prineville, Crook, Grant, Klamath, Lake

21


R

Bonebrake, P. O.

Philomath, Benton

10


R

Bones, J. W.

Carlton, Yamhill

13


R

Brady, Fred J.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Brandon, Thomas

Harrisburg, Linn

2


D

Brattain, H. A.

Paisley, Crook, Grant, Klamath, Lake

21


R

Brooke, W. H.

Ontario, Harney, Malheur

27


R

Bryant, J. C.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Buchanan, J. A.

Roseburg, Douglas

9


R

Calkins, Winsor W.

Eugene, Lane

3


R

Campbell, James U.

Oregon City, Clackamas

15


R

Carter, J. L.

Hood River, Hood River, Wasco

29


R

Clemens, W. J.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Conyers, E. W.

Clatskanie, Columbia

20


R

Corrigan, M. F.

McMinnville, Yamhill

13



Couch, K. C.

St. Johns, Multnomah

18


R

Davis, L. M.

Albina, Multnomah

18


R

Dimick, W. A.

Oregon City, Clackamas

16


R

Dobbs, H. C.

Dufur, Hood River, Wasco

29


R

Eaton, Allen H.

Eugene, Lane

3


R

Farrell, Robert S.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Greer, R. H.

Hillsboro, Washington

15


R

Hatteberg, O. L.

Silverton, Marion

1


R

Hawley, C. A.

McCoy, Polk

11


R

Hines, Charles

Forest Grove, Washington

15


R

Hughes, S. A.

Salem, Marion

1


R

Jackson, W. S.

Moro, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler

28


D

Jaeger, E. J.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Jones, Benjamin F.

Independence, Polk

12


F

Jones, George

Roseburg, Douglas

4


R

Jones, Linn E.

Oregon City, Clackamas

16


R

Leinenweber, C. A.

Astoria, Clatsop

19


R

Libby, A. C.

Jefferson, Marion

1


R

Mahone, L. D.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Mahoney, T. J.

Heppner, Morrow, Umatilla

22


R

Mann, L. L.

Pendleton, Umatilla

23


R

Mariner, W. J.

Blalock, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler

28


I

McArthur, C. N.

Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah

17

Speaker

R

McCue, John C.

Astoria, Clatsop

19


R

McDonald, E. J.

Albina, Multnomah

18


R

McKinney, Henry

Baker City, Baker

25


R

Meek, S. A. D.

Mountaindale, Washington

15


R

Miller, D. H.

Medford, Jackson

8


D

Muncy, I. N.

Gold Beach, Coos

6


R

Munkers, I. A.

Albany, Linn

2


D

Orton, A. W.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Patton, H. D.

Salem, Marion

1


R

Philpott, J. M.

Harrisburg, Linn

2


D

Purdin, M.

Medford, Jackson

8


D

Reynolds, L. T.

Salem, Marion

1


R

Richardson, S. F.

La Grande, Union

26


R

Rusk, J. P.

Joseph, Union, Wallowa

24


R

Smith, J. C.

Grants Pass, Josephine

7


R




Drager, W. F. - Chief Clerk





Egan, Homer - Page





Ely, D. C. - Sergeant-at-Arms





Hawkins, Herman - Page





Latourette, J. R. - Calendar Clerk





Mann, Irvin - Page





McAdams, W. F. - Mailing Clerk





Neuner, George, Jr. - Asst. Clerk





Withycombe, John J. - Reading Clerk

 


Senate

 

 

 

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

Abraham, Albert

Roseburg, Douglas

5


R

Albee, H. R.

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Bailey, A. A.

Portland, Columbia, Clackamas, Multnomah

14


R

Barrett, W. N.

Hillsboro, Lincoln, Tillamook, Washington, Yamhill

24


R

Beach, S. C.

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Bingham, I. H.

Eugene, Lane

3


R

Bowerman, Jay

Condon, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler

18

President

R

Caldwell, F. H.

Newberg, Yamhill

10


D

Chase, W. C.

Coquille, Coos, Curry

8


R

Coffey, John B.

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Cole, W. G.

Pendleton, Morrow, Umatilla, Union

19


R

Hart, J. N.

Baker City, Baker

23


R

Hedges, Joseph E.

Oregon City, Clackamas

12


D

Johnson, A. J.

Corvallis, Benton, Polk

9


R

Kay, T. B.

Salem, Marion

1


R

Kellaher, Dan

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Merryman, George H.

Klamath Fallas, Crook, Klamath, Lake

17


R

Miller, Frank J.

Albany, Lane, Linn

4


R

Miller, M. A.

Lebanon, Linn

2


D

Mulit, L. L.

Ashland, Jackson

6


D

Norton, H. D.

Grants Pass, Josephine

7


I

Nottingham, C. W.

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Oliver, Turner

La Grande, Union, Wallowa

21


D

Parrish, Charles W.

Izee, Grant, Harney, Malheur

22


R

Scholfield, W. T.

Astoria, Clatsop

15


R

Selling, Ben

Portland, Multnomah

13


R

Sinnott, N. J.

The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco

16


R

Smith, C. J.

Pendleton, Umatilla

20


D

Smith, J. N.

Salem, Marion

1


R

Wood, William D.

Hillsboro, Washington

11


R




Barry, William H. - Chief Clerk





Bones, Jay W. - Page





Cole, William - Page





Corcoran, Edward J. - Page





Dufur, W. H. H. - Sergeant-at-Arms





Hunt, John P. - Asst. Chief Clerk





Motter, Frank - Reading Clerk





Ritner, Roy W. - Calendar Clerk





Waggoner, G. A. - Doorkeeper


 

 

 

 

 

1D = Democrat; R = Republicans; I = Independent; U = Unknown

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​