Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Frank Davey, House Speaker

Frank Davey,
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1907 Regular Session (24th): January 14-February 23

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

 

House

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Adams, L. H. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Barrett, C. A. Athena, Umatilla 23
R
  Barrett, W. N. Hillsboro, Washington 15
R
  Bayer, J. C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Beals, A. G. Tillamook City, Tillamook, Yamhill 14
R
  Belknap, H. P. Prineville, Crook, Grant, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Beutgen, N. D. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Beveridge, Joseph W. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Bones, J. W. Sheridan, Yamhill 13
R
  Brix, Asmus Astoria, Clatsop 19
R
  Brown, F. M. Brownsville, Linn 2
R
  Burns, David C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Campbell, James U. Oregon City, Clackamas, Multnomah 17
R
  Carter, V. A. Albany, Benton 10
R
  Chapin, Willard H. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Chase, W. C. Coquille, Coos 5
R
  Coffey, John B. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Connell, Elmer T. Deer Island, Columbia 20
R
  Crawford, F. A. Dayton, Yamhill 13
R
  Davey, Frank Salem, Marion 1 Speaker
R
  Dobbin, Jay H. Joseph, Union, Wallowa 24
R
  Donnelly, R. N. Richmond, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
R
  Driscoll, John Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Dye, C. H. Oregon City, Clackamas 16
R
  Eaton, Allen H. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Farrell, Robert S. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Freeman, Frank F. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Gray, J. S. Gardiner, Douglas 4
R
  Hendrick, J. F. Cascade Locks, Wasco 29
R
  Holt, Arthur M. Albany, Linn 2
R
  Huntley, C. G. Oregon City, Clackamas 16
R
  Jackson, C. S. Roseburg, Douglas 4
R
  Jewell, L. L. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Jones, B. F. Independence, Polk, Lincoln 12
R
  Jones, Linn E. Oregon City, Clackamas 16
R
  King, Gilbert L. Ontario, Harney, Malheur 27
R
  Knowles, Philip W. Dufur, Wasco 29
R
  Kubli, Henry D. Applegate, Jackson 8
R
  McCallon, B. Dallas, Polk 11
R
  McCue, John C. Astoria, Clatsop 19
R
  Merryman, George H. Klamath Falls, Crook, Grant, Klamath, Lake 21
R
  Moore, Walter Baker City, Baker 25
R
  Newell, Wilbur K. Dilley, Washington 15
R
  Northup, Harry E. Portland, Multnomah 15
R
  Perkins, Julian W. Medford, Jackson 8
R
  Pike, B. F. Moro, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 28
R
  Purdy, B. F. Gaston, Washington 15
R
  Rackleff, Ed Langlois, Coos, Curry 6
R
  Reynolds, Lloyd T. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Rodgers, George F. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Rothchild, Herman North Powder, Union 26
D
  Settlemier, J. H. Woodburn, Marion 1
R
  Simmons, Jerome D. Woodburn, Marion 1
R
  Slusher, W. N. Pendleton, Morrow, Umatilla 22
R
  Steen, C. W. Milton, Umatilla 22
R
  Upmeyer, E. E. Harrisburg, Linn 2
R
  Vawter, William Medford, Douglas, Jackson 9
R
  Washburne, B. A. Springfield, Lane 3
R
  Wilson, Robert W. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
 


Barry, W. H. - Calendar Clerk
 


Drager, W. F. - Asst. Clerk
 


Ford, Henry P. - Doorkeeper
 


Hills, T. E. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


King, E. L - Mailing Clerk
 


Thompson, W. Lair - Chief Clerk
 


Withycombe, John, Jr. - Reading Clerk
 

Senate

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Bailey, A. A. Portland, Multnomah, Clackamas 17   R
  Beach, S. C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Bingham, I. H. Eugene, Lane 4
R
  Booth, R. A. Eugene, Douglas, Jospehine, Lane 6
R
  Bowerman, Jay Condon, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 21
R
  Caldwell, F. H. Newberg, Yamhill 13
D
  Coke, J. S. Marshfield, Coos, Curry 7
R
  Cole, W. G. Pendleton, Morrow, Umatilla, Union 22
R
  Coshow, O. P. Roseburg, Douglas 5
D
  Haines, E. W. Forest Grove, Washington 15 President
R
  Hart, J. N. Baker City, Baker, Harney, Malheur 25
R
  Hedges, Joseph E. Oregon City, Clackamas 14
D
  Hodson, C. W. Portland, Columbia, Multnomah, Washington 16
R
  Johnson, A. J. Corvallis, Benton 10
R
  Kay, T. B. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Laughary, U. S. Dallas, Polk 12
R
  Laycock, J. A. John Day, Crook, Grant, Klamath, Lake 9
R
  Malarkey, Dan J. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Mays, F. P. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  McDonald, Peter Alicel, Union, Wallowa 24
R
  Miller, Frank J. Albany, Linn, Marion 3
R
  Miller, M. A. Lebanon, Linn 2
D
  Mulit, L. L. Ashland, Jackson 8
D
  Nottingham, C. W. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Schofield, W. T. Astoria, Clatsop 19
R
  Sichel, Sigmund Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Smith, C. J. Pendleton, Umatilla 23
D
  Smith, J. N. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Whealdon, N. The Dalles, Wasco 20
R
  Wright, G. S. McMinnville, Lincoln, Tillamook, Yamhill 11
R
 


Cole, William - Page
 


Gans, George G. - Doorkeeper
 


Gardner, F. D. - Mailing Clerk
 


Grant, Frank S. - Chief Clerk
 


Hallock, Joseph - Page
 


Hunt, John P. - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Lovell, Frank K. - Calendar Clerk
 


Motter, Frank - Reading Clerk
 


Myers, W. S. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Parker, Virgil - Page
 


Rodgers, Frank - Messenger
1D = Democrats; R = Republicans

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​