Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

John Whiteaker, House Speaker

John Whiteaker,
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1868 Regular Session (5th): September 14-October 28

House
Senate

 

 

 

 


House

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party*

Alexander, J. C.

Benton

3


R

Alexander, W. F.

Linn

23


D

Applegate, James

Douglas

10


R

Beers, R.

Baker

1


D

Benson, D. R.

Baker, Union

2


Brown, W. W.

Yamhill

42


R

Bryant, John

Linn

21


D

Burnett, G. W.

Yamhill

43


R

Butler, E. W.

Wasco

38


D

Chapman, W. W.

Multnomah

31


D

Cox, Isaac

Josephine

16


D

Crooks, John T

Linn

20


D

Davenport, T. W.

Marion

27


R

Davis, T. A.

Multnomah

31


D

Denny, John F

Marion

25


R

Flook, John G.

Douglas

8


R

Garrett, J. D.

Clackamas

4


R

Gazley, James F

Douglas

9


R

Gilfrey, H. H.

Lane

18


D

Grant, F. J.

Polk

33


D

Gray, Thomas E.

Grant

12


R

Hoxter, W. D.

Columbia, Clatsop, Tillamook

7


R

Jackson, Edward

Washington

41


R

Johnson, B. B.

Linn

22


D

Kirk, A. L.

Umatilla

36


D

Lichtenthaler, J. B.

Marion

26


R

Loudon, J. L.

Jackson

15


D

Minto, John, IV

Marion - Salem

28


R

Neal, R. W.

Grant

11


Pendergast, Richard

Coos, Curry

6


R

Powell, James

Multnomah

32


D

Rhinehart, H.

Union

37


D

Ryan, George J.

Wasco

39


D

Simpson, David

Marion

29


R

Smith, Thomas

Jackson

14


D

Stiles, T. J.

Linn

24


D

Tandy, E. N.

Lane

19


D

Taylor, John A.

Washington

40


R

Townsend, Ira S

Polk

35


D

Trullinger, Daniel P.

Clackamas - Yamhill

5


R

Waymire, Frederick

Polk

34


D

White, J. B.

Jackson

13


D

Whiteaker, John

Lane

17


D




Abbott, M. H. -
Enrolling Clerk





Funk, E. E. -
Engrossing Clerk





Moreland, W. W. - Ass't. Clerk





Smith, O. H. -
Doorkeeper





Snyder, A. M. -
Sergeant-at-Arms





White, W. L. -
Chief Clerk





Whiteaker, John -
Speaker

 


Senate

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party*

Adams, S. C.

Yamhill

22


R

Bayley, J. R.

Benton

2


R

Brown, Samuel

Marion

13


R

Burch, B. F.

Polk

17


D

Cochran, R. B.

Lane

9


D

Cornelius, T. R.

Washington, Columbia, Clatsop, Tillamook

21


R

Crawford, R. H.

Linn

12


D

Cyrus, William

Linn

11


D

Driebbesby, John A

Grant

6


D

Ford, N

Umatilla

18


D

Hendershott, James

Union

19


D

Hermann, B

Douglas, Coos, Curry

4


R

Holtzclaw, B. F.

Josephine

8


D

Huston, H. C.

Lane

10


D

Ison, S.

Baker

1


D

Miller, J. N. T.

Jackson

7


D

Miller, Samuel

Marion

14


R

Pershbaber, C. M.

Grant

5


R

Powell, David

Multnomah

15


R

Stout, Lansing

Multnomah

16


R

Thompson, D. P.

Clackamas

3


R

Trevitt, Victor

Wasco

20


D




Burch, B. F. -
President





Delashmutt, J. K. -Doorkeeper





Ford, J. T. -
Enrolling Clerk





Lauer, Charles -
Engrossing Clerk





Hannah, D. B. -
Sergeant-at-Arms





Simpson, J. M. -
Chief Clerk





Thompson, J. M. -Asst. Chief Clerk


*D = Democrat; R = Republican


Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​