Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

F. A. Chenoweth, House Speaker

F. A. Chenoweth,
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1866 Regular Session (4th): September 10-October 20

House
Senate

 

 

 

 


House

Legislator

County

District

Officers & Staff

Party*

Avery, T. W.

Umatilla

40


D

Baird, W. C.

Linn

26


D

Brentz, Thomas H

Grant

13


Chenoweth, F. A.

Benton

3

Speaker

R

Cochran, Robert B

Lane

21


D

Cole, James

Douglas

11


R

Cox, Isaac

Josephine

18


D

Davis, L. S.

Marion

31


R

Day, G. C.

Washinton

44


R

Dempsey, J. J.

Polk

37


D

Dodge, F. T.

Wasco

43


Foudray, E. D.

Jackson

15


D

Garlick, J. P.

Multnomah

34


R

Garrett, J. D.

Clackamas

6


R

Gehr, H. A.

Umatilla

41


D

Gingles, James

Benton

4


R

Hall, William

Polk

38


D

Helm, George R

Linn

23


D

Hendershott, James

Union

39


D

Herman, Binger

Douglas

10


D

Hindman, w. C.

Baker, Union

2


D

Hinman, A.

Washington

45


R

Humason, Orlando

Wasco

42


R

Lamson, J.

Yamhill

47


R

Laughlin, Robert R

Yamhill

46


R

Locey, J. D.

Clackamas

5


R

Lockhart, F. G.

Coos, Curry

9


R

Loring, A. C.

Baker

1


D

McKean, M. M.

Grant

14


Melvin, M. M.

Douglas

12


R

Moore, E. B.

Linn

22


D

Nicklin, J. I. O.

Marion

27


R

Olney, Cyrus

Clatsop, Columbia, Tillamook

8


R

Parris, W. E.

Marion

28


R

Roland, C. B.

Marion

29


R

Rosenheim, A.

Multnomah

33


R

Ross, John E.

Jackson

17


D

South, S. R.

Linn

25


D

Starkweather, W. A.

Clackamas

7


R

Stouffer, J.

Polk

36


R

Upton, W. W.

Multnomah

32


R

Wells, Giles

Jackson

16


D

White, John S

Multnomah

35


R

Whiteaker, John

Lane

19


D

Withers, J. E. P.

Lane

20


Witzel, B. A.

Marion

20


R

Worth, J. Q. A.

Linn

24


D




Baltimore, J. S. - Doorkeeper





Boon, John L - Asst. Chief Clerk





Freehart, Irving - Enrolling Clerk





Garden, James - Sergeant-at-Arms





Monteith, . E. - Engrossing Clerk





Patton, T. - Chief Clerk





White, Willard - Page

 


Senate

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party*

Ballard, D. W.

Linn

13


R

Bayley, J. R. 6

Benton

3


R

Brown, Samuel

Marion

16


R

Caldwell, C. M.

Josephine

10


D

Cartwright, J. C.

Marion

17


R

Cornelius, Thomas R

Washington, Columbia, Clatsop, Tillamook

23

President

R

Cranston, S. B.

Lane

14


R

Crawford, R. H.

Linn

11


I

Cyrus, William

Linn

12


D

Dolph, J. N.

Multnomah

18


R

Donnell, L.

Wasco

22


R

Eddy, H. W.

Clackamas

4


R

Ford, N.

Umatilla

24


D

Frazer, John A.

Polk

20


R

Hinsdale, G. S.

Douglas, Coos, Curry

6


R

Huston, H. C.

Lane

15


D

Ison, S.

Baker

2


D

Jeffries, W. D.

Polk

21


D

Johneson, W. G.

Clackamas

5


R

Miller, J. N. T.

Jackson

9


R

Palmer, Jowl

Yamhill

25


R

Powell, David

Multnomah

19


R

Pyle, James M

Baker

1


R

Sterns, L. O.

Grant

8


D

Watson, James

Douglas

7


R




Buckingham, A. L. - Asst. Chief Clerk





Chapman, Wiley - Doorkeeper





Church, C. P. - Enrolling Clerk





Parker, P. C. - Sergeant-at-Arms





Peebles, J. O. - Chief Clerk





Wheeler, A. F. - Engrossing Clerk


* R = Republican; D = Democrat; I = Independent; Republican Party also known as the Union Party


Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​