Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

J.H. Mitchell, Senate President

J.H. Mitchell,
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

1864 Regular Session (3rd): September 12-October 22

House
Senate

 

 

 


House

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party*

Beall, T. F.

Jackson

14


D

Borland, A. J.

Umatilla

34


R

Bowlby, W.

Washington

35


R

Callison, G.

Lane

17


R

Cartwright, J. C.

Marion

25


R

Chaplin, Daniel

Baker

2


R

Colt, Samuel

Baker

1


R

Cox, Isaac

Josephine

16


D

Fay, James D.

Jackson

13


D

Fisher, Ezra S. S.

Clackamas

7


R

Gillette, P. W.

Clatsop, Columbia, Tillamook

8


R

Gingles, James

Benton

4


R

Glass, Robert

Linn

20


R

Hacker, Isaiah

Coos, Curry

9


R

Holman, James S.

Polk

32


R

Ireland, A.

Douglas

11


R

Lafollet, C.

Polk

31


R

Lane, L. F.

Umatilla

33


D

Lawson, G. W.

Yamhill

37


R

McCartney, H. A.

Linn

23


R

McCornack, J. M.

Lane

19


R

Moores, I. R.

Marion

24

Speaker

R

Murphy, J. J.

Marion

26


R

Otey, E. W.

Douglas

10


R

Parker, P. C.

Douglas

12


R

Perkins, J. N.

Linn

21


R

Powell, John

Multnomah

30


R

Quick, D. O.

Washington

36


R

Shipley, H. W.

Clackamas

5


R

Songer, William F.

Jackson

15


D

Tate, J. P.

Linn

22


R

Thornton, J. Quin

Benton

3


R

Turner, H. L.

Marion

27


R

Underwood, J. B.

Lane

18


R

Wade, Owen

Clackamas

6


R

Wakefield, L. H.

Multnomah

29


R

Warren, H.

Yamhill

38


R

Wasserman, P.

Multnomah

28


R




Boone, John L. - Asst. Clerk`





Collins, J. L. - Chief Clerk





Dennis, A. W. - Enrolling Clerk





Fisher, C. L. - Sergeant-at-Arms





Gale, J. H. - Enrolling Clerk





Thatcher, E - Doorkeeper

 


Senate

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party*

Ballard, D. W.

Linn

9


D

Caldwell, C. M.

Josephine

7


D

Chrisman, C. E.

Lane

11


R

Cornelius, Thomas R.

Washington, Columbia, Clatsop, Tillamook

17


R

Cranston, S. B.

Lane

10


R

Curl, Bartlett

Linn

8


D

Donnell, L.

Wasco

16


R

Eddy, H. W.

Clackamas

3


R

Frazer, John A.

Polk

15


R

Greenwood, William

Marion

13


R

Grim, John W.

Marion

12


R

Hinsdale, G. S.

Douglas, Coos, Curry

4


R

Hovey, A. G.

Benton

2


R

Mitchell, J. H.

Multnomah

14

President

R

Palmer, Joel

Yamhill

18


R

Pyle, James M.

Baker, Umatilla

1


R

Wagner, Jacob

Jackson

6


R

Watson, James

Douglas

5


R




Barker, R. A. - Sergeant-at-Arms





Buckingham, A. L. - Asst. Chief Clerk





Church, C. P. - Enrolling Clerk





Hatch, Peter H - Doorkeeper





Henderson, E. P. - Chief Clerk


 

 

 

 

 

* D = Democrat; R = Republican


Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​